Runner-Up Relay Paces Michigan on Day One at Purdue Invitational
MGOBLUE Amanda Lohman
MGOBLUE
Amanda Lohman
MGOBLUE

Nov. 19, 2010

Site: West Lafayette, Ind. (Boilermaker Aquatic Center)
Event: Purdue Invitational (Day 1 of 3)
U-M Standing: 5th Place of 8 Teams (132 points) After Day One
Next U-M Event: Sat-Sun., Nov. 20-21 -- at Purdue Invitational (West Lafayette, Ind.), 10 a.m./6 p.m.

Event Winners/U-M Finishers
Preliminary time/mark in parenthesis if better than finals time/mark

200-yard Freestyle Relay
 1. Louisville 'A'                1:31.80#
 2. MICHIGAN 'A'                  1:32.46#
   (Natasha Moodie, Deirdre Jones,
    Alexa Mehesan, Caitlin Dauw)
17. MICHIGAN 'C'                  1:38.78
   (Liz Koselka, Mattie Kukors,
    Ashley Cohagen, Nikki Hubbard)
--  MICHIGAN 'B'                       DQ
   (Liz Johnson, Adrienne Bicek,
    Kristyne Cole, Katherine Carl)
 
500-yard Freestyle
 1. Chelsea Franklin, Arkansas    4:42.43#
 7. Adrienne Bicek, U-M           4:50.70# (4:50.27#)
20. Liz Koselka, U-M              4:57.76
21. Kristyne Cole, U-M            4:59.70
28. Megan Craig, U-M              5:03.62
31. Kally Fayhee, U-M             5:05.42
37. Courtney Beidler, U-M         5:07.50
38. Liz Johnson, U-M              5:07.55
 
200-yard Individual Medley
 1. Allie Smith, Purdue           2:01.45#
 7. Mattie Kukors, U-M            2:03.90 (2:02.96)
20. Val Barthelemy, U-M           2:06.03
21. Melissa Lang, U-M             2:06.82
23. Angela Chokran, U-M           2:07.47
43. Erin Cameron, U-M             2:11.19
--  Alexa Mehesan, U-M            2:04.90
--  Deirdre Jones, U-M            2:07.54
--  Linnea Johnson, U-M                DQ
 
50-yard Freestyle
 1. Megan Detro, Ohio State         22.90#
 4. Natasha Moodie, U-M             23.22 (23.10)
 8. Caitlin Dauw, U-M               23.57 (23.52)
12. Alexa Mehesan, U-M              23.41
15. Deirdre Jones, U-M              23.85 (23.68)
29. Liz Johnson, U-M                24.44
35. Kristyne Cole, U-M              24.55
39. Liz Koselka, U-M                24.66
43. Katherine Carl, U-M             24.89
59. Nikki Hubbard, U-M              26.03
60. Ashley Cohagen, U-M             26.09
62. Sam Pearson, U-M                26.55
65. Julia Andracki, U-M             30.33
--  Angela Chokran, U-M             30.00
--  Erin Cameron, U-M                  DQ
 
400-yard Medley Relay
 1. Ohio State 'A'                3:41.11#
 9. MICHIGAN 'B'                  3:49.75
   (Liz Johnson, Julia Andracki
    Alexa Mehesan, Deirdre Jones)
15. Michigan 'C'                  3:54.05
   (Sam Pearson, Melissa Lang,
    Ashley Cohagen, Kristyne Cole)
--  MICHIGAN 'A'                       DQ
   (Mattie Kukors, Angela Chokran,
    Caitlin Dauw, Natasha Moodie)
 
Three-meter Diving
 1. Hannah Gadd, Louisville        335.00
 4. Amanda Lohman, U-M             298.80 (321.10)
 9. Brianna Maroukis, U-M          241.60
20. Erin Bridgewater, U-M          193.25
 
# NCAA 'B' Qualifying Standard


N O T E S

• Michigan is making its second appearance as a team at the Purdue Invitational. The Wolverines won the event last season (774.5 points).

• This is Michigan's first multi-team invitational of the season. The Wolverines have gone 2-4 in dual-match competition, including a 1-1 mark in the Big Ten.

• The Wolverines are ranked No. 13 in the nation by the College Swimming Coaches Association of America (CSCAA). Four other ranked teams join Michigan at the Purdue Invitational: Arkansas (No. 17), Purdue (No. 19), Louisville (No. 20) and Ohio State (No. 21).

• Senior Natasha Moodie was the highest individual placer during Friday's session, taking fourth in the 50-yard freestyle (23.22).

• Two NCAA 'B' marks were earned during the evening. The Wolverines' 200-yard freestyle relay team of Moodie, Deirdre Jones, Alexa Mehesan and Caitlin Dauw kicked the night off with a second-place finish (1:32.46). Sophomore Adrienne Bicek got the other, taking seventh in the 500-yard freestyle (4:50.70).

• The second day of the Purdue Invitational commences on Saturday. The preliminaries start at 10 a.m., with the finals starting at 6 p.m. Schedule events include the 400-yard individual medley, the 100-yard butterfly, the 200-yard freestyle, the 100-yard breaststroke, the 100-yard backstroke, the 200-yard medley relay, the 800-yard freestyle relay and one-meter diving.

Contact: Brad Rudner (734) 763-4423