Bektas Bows Out at ITA Regional Championships
  • print
  • email
  • font +
  • font -
  • rss
MGOBLUE Emina Bektas
MGOBLUE
Emina Bektas
MGOBLUE

Oct. 22, 2012

• Draws: Singles | Doubles

Site: Champaign, Ill. (Atkins Tennis Center)
Event: ITA Midwest Regional Championships Main Draw (Day 4)
U-M Team Result: No Team Scoring
Next U-M Event: Fri-Sun., Nov. 2-4 -- at adidas Invitational (Beaverton, Ore.)

CHAMPAIGN, Ill. -- Sophomore Emina Bektas (Indianapolis, Ind./New Braunfels) reached the quarterfinals of the singles main draw as the University of Michigan women's tennis team completed action at the ITA Midwest Regional Championships on Monday (Oct. 22) at the Atkins Tennis Center.

Bektas, who was the No. 1 seed for the tournament, knocked off Margarita Sadovnikova of Youngstown State in the second round (6-1, 6-1) after receiving a bye in the first round. The sophomore defeated Veronica Corning of Northwestern in straight sets (6-4, 6-2) in the round of 16 before bowing out to Notre Dame's Britney Sanders, 6-2, 3-6, 6-4, in the quarterfinals.

On the doubles side, Bektas paired with senior Mimi Nguyen (Long Beach, Calif./Millikan) to reach the quarterfinals of the main draw before losing to Northwestern's duo of Linda Abu-Mushrefova and Nida Hamilton, 8-6. Bektas and Nguyen, who were playing together for the first time this fall, scored wins over Alison Falkin and Misia Kedzierski of Illinois (8-4) and Eastern Michigan's Diana Davitaia and Nino Mebuke (8-3) to start the tournament.

All seven Wolverines who participated in the regional tournament were placed in the singles main draw, with junior Brooke Bolender (Delray Beach, Fla./Kaplan) and sophomore Sarah Lee (Los Angeles, Calif./Campbell Hall) each advancing to the round of 16. For the weekend, U-M compiled a 7-6 record in singles action and a 3-3 mark in doubles.

The Wolverines return to fall action on Nov. 2, participating in the adidas Invitational in Beaverton, Ore.

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW

Ronit Yurovsky/Brooke Bolender
First Round -- Bye
Second Round -- l. Burak/Sadovnikova (Youngstown State), 8-3

Emina Bektas/Mimi Nguyen
First Round -- Bye
Second Round -- d. Falkin/Kedzierski (Illinois), 8-4
Round of 16 -- d. Davitaia/Mebuke (Eastern Michigan), 8-3
Quarterfinals -- l. Abu-Mushrefova/Hamilton (Northwestern), 8-6

Sarah Lee/Amy Zhu
First Round -- d. Shustova/Neumeyer (IPFW), 8-1
Second Round -- l. Dieter/Cecil (Ohio State), 8-3

SINGLES MAIN DRAW

Emina Bektas
First Round -- Bye
Second Round -- d. Margarita Sadovnikova (Youngstown State), 6-1, 6-1
Round of 16 -- d. Veronica Corning (Northwestern), 6-4, 6-2
Quarterfinals -- vs. Britney Sanders (Notre Dame), 11 a.m.

Amy Zhu
First Round -- Bye
Second Round -- d. Nida Hamilton (Northwestern), 2-6, 6-1, 6-0
Round of 16 -- l. Britney Sanders (Notre Dame), 6-4, 1-6, 6-4

Sarah Lee
First Round -- Bye
Second Round -- d. Molly O'Koniewski (Notre Dame), 6-1, 6-1
Round of 16 -- l. Jasmin Kling (DePaul), 2-6, 7-5, 6-3

Kristen Dodge
First Round -- l. Ana Vladutu (DePaul), 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
Consolation -- d. Parenteau (Michigan State), 6-4, 6-2

Ronit Yurovsky
First Round -- d. Chrissie McGaffigan (Notre Dame), 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
Second Round -- l. Fidan Manashirova (Ohio State), 6-3, 6-3

Brooke Bolender
First Round -- Bye
Second Round -- d. Gabby Steele (Ohio State), 6-1, 6-1
Round of 16 -- l. Patricia Fargas (DePaul), 6-3, 6-3

Contact: Sarah VanMetre (734) 763-4423

   

    Credit Card
    Photo Store