2011 Big Ten Tournament Results
  • print
  • email
  • font +
  • font -
  • rss
MGOBLUE
MGOBLUE

MGOBLUE

Big Ten Tournament Central

Thursday-Sunday, April 28-May 1, 2011
Varsity Tennis Center, Ann Arbor, Mich.

Match 1: Minnesota 4, Iowa 2 (Thursday, April 28 - Big Ten Tournament First Round)

Singles
No. 1 -- No. 103 Sonja Molnar (Iowa) d. No. 83 Natallia Pintusava (Minn), 6-2, 6-1
No. 2 -- Alexa Palen (Minn) d. Jessica Young (Iowa), 6-0, 6-2
No. 3 -- Alessadra Ferrazzi (Minn) d. Lynne Pogensee-Wei (Iowa), 6-2, 6-0
No. 4 -- Magdalena Wiecha (Minn) vs. Alexis Dorr (Iowa), 2-6, 6-3, 2-1, abandoned
No. 5 -- Doron Muravnik (Minn) d. Tina Harazin (Iowa), 6-4, 7-5
No. 6 -- Yuliana Umanets (Minn) d. Cassandra Escobar (Iowa), 6-0, 6-4

Doubles
No. 1 -- No. 29 Sonja Molnar/Jessica Young (Iowa) d. Alessandra Ferrazzi/Natallia Pintusava (Minn), 8-5
No. 2 -- Alexis Dorr/Tina Harazin (Iowa) d. Alexa Palen/Mariana Spilca (Minn), 9-7
No. 3 -- Peta Forsyth/Magdalena Wiecha (Minn) d. Lynne Pogensee-Wei/Ally Majercik (Iowa), 8-5

Order of Completion: Doubles 3-1-2-6-5, Singles 3-1-2
Records: Minnesota (8-15), Iowa (6-16)

 

Match 2: Illinois 4, Michigan State 0 (Thursday, April 28 - Big Ten Tournament First Round)

Singles
No. 1 -- No. 105 Rachael White (Ill) vs. Amy Barton (MSU), 6-3, 4-5 abandoned
No. 2 -- Amy Allin (Ill) d. Valentina Rusakova (MSU), 6-1, 6-0
No. 3 -- Breanne Smutko (Ill) vs. Marina Bohrer (MSU), 1-0 abandoned
No. 4 -- Allison Falkin (Ill) vs. Nicole Herzog (MSU), 4-1 abandoned
No. 5 -- Annie McCarthy (Ill) d. Dana Guentert (MSU), 6-3, 6-2
No. 6 -- Leigh Finnegan (Ill) d. Micaela Silesova (MSU), 7-5, 6-1

Doubles
No. 1 -- No. 39 Rachael White/Allison Falkin (Ill) d. No. 40 Amy Barton/Marina Bohrer (MSU), 8-6
No. 2 -- Annie McCarthy/Breanne Smutko (Ill) d. Nicole Herzog/Whitney Wilson (MSU), 8-1
No. 3 -- Micaela Silesova/Valentina Rusakova (MSU) vs. Amy Allin/Chelcie Abaijan (Ill), 7-6 abandoned

Order of Completion: Doubles 2-1, Singles 2-5-6
Records: Illinois (10-12), Michigan State (12-12)

 

Match 3: Indiana 4, Penn State 0 (Thursday, April 28 - Big Ten Tournament First Round)

Singles
No. 1 -- No. 57 Leslie Hureau (IU) vs. Petra Januksova (PSU), 7-6, 1-2 abandoned
No. 2 -- No. 114 Evgeniya Vertesheva (IU) d. Amy Simidian (PSU), 7-5, 6-2
No. 3 -- Katya Zapadalova (IU) vs. Denisa Zobeideh (PSU), 3-0 abandoned
No. 4 -- Carmen Sandor (PSU) vs. Charlotte Martin (IU), 4-3 abandoned
No. 5 -- Kayla Fujimoto (IU) d. Marie Bedard (PSU), 6-2, 6-2
No. 6 -- Myriam Sopel (IU) d. Fernanda Perrotta (PSU), 6-0, 6-1

Doubles
No. 1 -- No. 56 Leslie Hureau/Myriam Sopel (IU) vs. Petra Januksova/Fernanda Perrotta (PSU), 7-5 abandoned
No. 2 -- Kayla Fujimoto/Evgeniya Vertesheva (IU) d. Amy Simidian/Denisa Zobeideh (PSU), 8-4
No. 3 -- Sophie Garre/Diana Kyllman (IU) d. Frederique Bedard/Carmen Sandor (PSU), 8-3

Order of Completion: Doubles 2-3, Singles 6-5-2
Records: Indiana (14-10), Penn State (6-16)

 

Match 4: Michigan 5, Minnesota 0 (Friday, April 29 - Big Ten Tournament Quarterfinals)

Singles
No. 1 -- No. 7 Denise Muresan (U-M) vs. No. 83 Natallia Pintusava (Minn), 6-3, 4-1 abandoned
No. 2 -- No. 74 Brooke Bolender (U-M) d. Alexa Palen (Minn), 6-1, 6-1
No. 3 -- No. 100 Whitney Taney (U-M) d. Alessandra Ferrazzi (Minn), 6-3, 6-1
No. 4 -- No. 66 Sam Critser (U-M) d. Magdalena Wiecha (Minn), 6-1, 6-1
No. 5 -- Rika Tatsuno (U-M) vs. Doron Muravnik (Minn), 6-4, 3-5 abandoned
No. 6 -- Mimi Nguyen (U-M) d. Yuliana Umanets (Minn), 6-1, 6-2

Doubles
No. 1 -- No. 9 Brooke Bolender/Denise Muresan (U-M) vs. Natallia Pintusava/Alessandra Ferrazzi (Minn), 7-6 abandoned
No. 2 -- No. 65 Whitney Taney/Rika Tatsuno (U-M) d. Alexa Palen/Mariana Spilca (Minn), 8-5
No. 3 -- Sam Critser/Mimi Nguyen (U-M) d. Magdalena Wiecha/Peta Forsyth (Minn), 8-1

Order of Completion: Doubles 3-2, Singles 2-3-6-4
Records: Michigan (21-3), Minnesota (8-16)

 

Match 5: Ohio State 4, Wisconsin 3 (Friday, April 29 - Big Ten Tournament Quarterfinals)

Singles
No. 1 -- Paloma Escobedo (OSU) d. Jenny Hois (Wis), 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
No. 2 -- Kelsey Haviland (OSU) d. Alaina Trgovich (Wis), 7-5, 5-7, 6-3
No. 3 -- Nicky Stracar (Wis) d. Gabby Steele (OSU), 6-3, 6-3
No. 4 -- Hannah Berner (Wis) d. Kara Cecil (OSU), 6-4, 6-1
No. 5 -- Fidan Manashirova (OSU) d. Jessica Seyferth (Wis), 6-3, 6-4
No. 6 -- Cami Hubbs (OSU) d. Aleksandra Markovic (Wis), 4-6, 7-5, 6-0

Doubles
No. 1 -- Paloma Escobedo/Cami Hubbs (OSU) d. Alaina Trgovich/Nicky Stracar (Wis), 8-3
No. 2 -- Hannah Berner/Jessica Seyferth (Wis) d. Kara Cecil/Noelle Malley (OSU), 8-2
No. 3 -- Aleksandra Markovic/Angela Chupa (Wis) d. Gabby Steele/Fidan Manashirova (OSU), 8-6

Order of Completion: Doubles 2-1-3, Singles 3-4-5-2-1-6
Records: Ohio State (15-10), Wisconsin (14-11)

 

Match 6: Illinois 4, Purdue 1 (Friday, April 29 - Big Ten Tournament Quarterfinals)

Singles
No. 1 -- Rachael White (Ill) d. Jenny Rabot (Purdue), 6-1, 4-6, 6-3
No. 2 -- Amy Allin (Ill) d. Bhavani Tirumurti (Purdue), 6-3, 6-4
No. 3 -- Breanne Smutko (Ill) vs. Mara Schmidt (Purdue), 6-4, 3-6, 4-1 abandoned
No. 4 -- Allison Falkin (Ill) d. Anna Dushkina (Purdue), 6-3, 7-5
No. 5 -- Imogen Golder (Purdue) d. Misia Kedzierski (Ill), 6-2, 6-3
No. 6 -- Annie McCarthy (Ill) vs. Gisella Pere (Purdue), 7-6, 6-7 abandoned

Doubles
No. 1 -- White/Falkin (Ill) d. Rabot/Schmidt (Purdue), 8-6
No. 2 -- McCarthy/Smutko (Ill) d. Pere/Dushkina (Purdue), 8-2
No. 3 -- Allin/Abaijan (Ill) vs. Golder/Tirumurti (Purdue), 6-5 abandoned

Order of Completion: Doubles 2-1, Singles 5-2-4-1
Records: Illinois 11-12, Purdue 13-8

 

Match 7: Northwestern 4, Indiana 0 (Friday, April 29 - Big Ten Tournament Quarterfinals)

Singles
No. 1 -- Maria Mosolova (NU) d. Leslie Hureau (IU), 6-2, 7-5
No. 2 -- Belinda Niu (NU) vs. Evegeniya Vertesheva (IU), 7-6 (5), 2-1, abandoned
No. 3 -- Brittany Wowchuk (NU) vs. Katya Zapadalova (IU), 6-4, 3-4 abandoned
No. 4 -- Kate Turvy (NU) d. Charlotte Martin (IU), 6-2, 6-0
No. 5 -- Stacey Lee (NU) d. Kayla Fujimoto (IU), 6-0, 6-3
No. 6 -- Myriam Sopel (IU) vs. Nida Hamilton (NU), 6-2, 4-2, abandoned

Doubles
No. 1 -- Abu Mushrefova/Hamilton (NU) d. Hureau/Sopel (IU), 8-4
No. 2 -- Mosolova/Niu (NU) vs. Fujimoto/Vertesheva (IU), 7-4 abandoned
No. 3 -- Wowchuk/Chernyakova (NU) d. Kyllman/Garre (IU), 8-4

Order of Completion: Doubles 3-1, Singles 4-5-1
Records: Northwestern (18-7), Indiana (14-11)

 

Match 8: Michigan 4, Ohio State 0 (Saturday, April 30 - Big Ten Tournament Semifinals)

Singles
No. 1 -- No. 7 Denise Muresan (U-M) vs. Paloma Escobedo (OSU), 6-1, 4-6, 1-0 abandoned
No. 2 -- No. 74 Brooke Bolender (U-M) d. Kelsey Haviland (OSU), 6-1, 6-3
No. 3 -- No. 100 Whitney Taney (U-M) d. Gabby Steele (OSU), 6-2, 6-0
No. 4 -- No. 66 Sam Critser (U-M) d. Kara Cecil (OSU), 6-3, 6-0
No. 5 -- Rika Tatsuno (U-M) vs. Fidan Manashirova (OSU), 7-6, 0-3 abandoned
No. 6 -- Mimi Nguyen (U-M) vs. Cami Hubbs (OSU), 7-6 (3), 2-2 abandoned

Doubles
No. 1 -- No. 9 Brooke Bolender/Denise Muresan (U-M) vs. Paloma Escobedo/Cami Hubbs (OSU), 5-2 abandoned
No. 2 -- No. 65 Whitney Taney/Rika Tatsuno (U-M) d. Kara Cecil/Noelle Malley (OSU), 8-1
No. 3 -- Mimi Nguyen/Sam Critser (U-M) d. Gabby Steele/Fidan Manashirova (OSU), 8-1

Order of Completion: Doubles 3-2, Singles 4-3-2
Records: Michigan (22-3), Ohio State (15-11)

 

Match 9: Northwestern 4, Illinois 0 (Saturday, April 30 - Big Ten Tournament Semifinals)

Singles
No. 1 -- No. 13 Maria Mosolova (NU) d. No. 105 Rachael White (Ill), 6-1, 6-0
No. 2 -- No. 75 Belinda Niu (NU) d. Amy Allin (Ill), 6-1, 6-2
No. 3 -- No. 78 Brittany Wowchuk (NU) vs. Breanne Smutko (Ill), 6-2, 5-4 abandoned
No. 4 -- Kate Turvy (NU) d. Allison Falkin (Ill), 6-4, 6-3
No. 5 -- Stacey Lee (NU) vs. Annie McCarthy (Ill), 6-3, 5-5 abandoned
No. 6 -- Linda Abu Mushrefova (NU) vs. Leigh Finnegan (Ill), 7-6, 2-1 abandoned

Doubles
No. 1 -- No. 11 Nida Hamilton/Linda Abu Mushrefova (NU) d. No. 39 Rachael White/Allison Falkin (Ill), 8-2
No. 2 -- Maria Mosolova/Belinda Niu (NU) vs. Annie McCarthy/Breanne Smutko (Ill), 6-6 abandoned
No. 3 -- Brittany Wowchuk/Elena Cherynakova (NU) d. Amy Allin/Chelcie Abaijan (Ill), 8-5

Order of Completion: Doubles 1-3, Singles 1-2-4
Records: Northwestern (19-7), Illinois (11-13)

 

Match 10: Northwestern 4, Michigan 3 (Sunday, May 1 - Big Ten Tournament Finals)

Singles
No. 1 -- No. 13 Maria Mosolova (NU) d. No. 7 Denise Muresan (U-M), 2-6, 6-3, 6-1
No. 2 -- No. 75 Belinda Niu (NU) d. No. 74 Brooke Bolender (U-M), 1-6, 6-4, 6-2
No. 3 -- No. 100 Whitney Taney (U-M) d. No. 78 Brittany Wowchuk (NU), 6-0, 6-0
No. 4 -- Kate Turvy (NU) d. No. 66 Sam Critser (U-M), 6-3, 6-3
No. 5 -- Rika Tatsuno (U-M) d. Stacey Lee (NU), 6-1, 6-3
No. 6 -- Linda Abu Mushrefova (NU) d. Mimi Nguyen (U-M), 6-3, 6-1

Doubles
No. 1 -- No. 9 Denise Muresan/Brooke Bolender (U-M) d. No. 11 Belinda Niu/Linda Abu Mushrefova (NU), 9-7
No. 2 -- No. 65 Whitney Taney/Rika Tatsuno (U-M) d. Maria Mosolova/Belinda Niu (NU), 8-5
No. 3 -- Brittany Wowchuk/Elena Cherynakova (NU) d. Sam Critser/Mimi Nguyen (U-M), 8-6

Order of Completion: Doubles 3-2-1, Singles 3-5-6-4-1-2
Records: Michigan (22-4), Northwestern (20-7)

   

    Credit Card
    Photo Store