2012 NCAA Ann Arbor Regional Championship Results
  • print
  • email
  • font +
  • font -
  • rss
MGOBLUE
MGOBLUE

MGOBLUE

May 11, 2012

NCAA Ann Arbor Regional

Friday-Saturday, May 11-12, 2012
Varsity Tennis Center, Ann Arbor, Mich.

Match 1: No. 19 Texas A&M 4, LSU 1 (Friday, May 11 - NCAA Tournament First Round)

Singles
No. 1 -- No. 6 Christina Sancez-Quintanar (Texas A&M) d. Whitney Wolf (LSU), 2-6, 6-3, 6-0
No. 2 -- No. 53 Nazari Urbina (Texas A&M) vs. Olivia Howlett (LSU), 5-7, 6-2, 5-3 abandoned
No. 3 -- No. 78 Wen Sun (Texas A&M) d. Kaitlin Burns (LSU), 6-0, 6-3
No. 4 -- Janelle Cuthbertson (Texas A&M) d. Keri Frankenberger (LSU), 6-7 (1), 6-3, 6-0
No. 5 -- Lauren Santacroce (Texas A&M) vs. Ebie Wilson (LSU), 4-6, 6-0, 5-2 abandoned
No. 6 -- Ariel Morton (LSU) d. Sheri Olivier (Texas A&M), 6-7 (5), 7-5, 6-2

Doubles
No. 1 -- No. 29 Sanchez-Quintanar/Sun (Texas A&M) d. Frankenberger/Wolf (LSU), 8-2
No. 2 -- Urbina/Cuthbertson (Texas A&M) d. Howlett/Morton (LSU), 8-3
No. 3 -- Santacroce/Olivier (Texas A&M) vs. Wilson/Burns (LSU), 7-2 abandoned

Order of Completion: Doubles 1-2; Singles 1-3-6-4

 

Match 2: #15 Michigan 4, UIC 0 (Friday, May 11 - NCAA Tournament First Round)

Singles
No. 1 -- No. 12 Emina Bektas (U-M) d. Mariya Kovaleva (UIC), 6-2, 6-0
No. 2 -- No. 93 Brooke Bolender (U-M) vs. Teona Tsertsvadze (UIC), 6-3, 4-4 abandoned
No. 3 -- Mimi Nguyen (U-M) d. Haley Craig (UIC), 6-1, 6-3
No. 4 -- Sarah Lee (U-M) vs. Elisa Simonetti (UIC), 6-2, 3-6, 1-1 abandoned
No. 5 -- Kristen Dodge (U-M) vs. Jana Knoppe (UIC), 6-4, 2-1
No. 6 -- Michelle Sulahian (U-M) d. Kathryn Sharples (UIC), 6-1, 6-2

Doubles
No. 1 -- No. 11 Bektas/Bolender (U-M) d. Kovaleva/Craig (UIC), 8-2
No. 2 -- Nguyen/Sulahian (U-M) d. Tsertsvadze/Simonetti (UIC), 8-1
No. 3 -- Dodge/Lee (UM) vs. Knoppe/Hricistova (UIC), 4-5 abandoned

Order of Completion: Doubles 2-1; Singles 1-3-6

Following are match-by-match results:

Match 3: #15 Michigan 4, #19 Texas A&M 3 (Saturday, May 12 - NCAA Tournament Second Round)

Singles
No. 1 -- No. 6 Cristina Sancez-Quintanar (Texas A&M) d. No. 12 Emina Bektas (U-M), 6-4, 7-6
No. 2 -- No. 93 Brooke Bolender (U-M) d. No. 53 Nazari Urbina (Texas A&M), 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
No. 3 -- No. 78 Wen Sun (Texas A&M) d. Mimi Nguyen (U-M), 6-4, 6-4
No. 4 -- Sarah Lee (U-M) d. Janelle Cuthbertson (Texas A&M), 6-2, 6-1
No. 5 -- Kristen Dodge (U-M) d. Lauren Santacroce (Texas A&M), 6-2, 6-1
No. 6 -- Michelle Sulahian (U-M) d. Janine Erasmus (Texas A&M), 6-1, 6-3

Doubles
No. 1 -- No. 29 Sanchez-Quintanar/Sun (Texas A&M) d. No. 11 Bektas/Bolender (U-M), 9-7
No. 2 -- Nguyen/Sulahian (U-M) d. Urbina/Cuthbertson (Texas A&M), 8-2
No. 3 -- Santacroce/Olivier (Texas A&M) d. Dodge/Lee (U-M), 8-4

Order of Completion: Doubles 2-1-3; Singles 6-4-1-5-3-2

   

    Credit Card
    Photo Store