Wolverine Invitational Schedule & Results
MGOBLUE Varsity Tennis Center
MGOBLUE
Varsity Tennis Center
MGOBLUE

Friday-Sunday, Sept. 20-22 • Varsity Tennis Center

» Live Scoring/Live Video (Live Video only if indoors)
» Results: Friday | Saturday | Sunday

FORMAT OF PLAY

Each team will play three rounds of singles and three rounds of doubles. There will be up to eight flights in singles and four flights in doubles per match-up. Points will be allotted for each win based on the following decreasing point value to determine the champion (singles and doubles) at the end of the weekend.

Win at No. 1 position -- 8 points
Win at No. 2 position -- 7 points
Win at No. 3 position -- 6 points
Win at No. 4 position -- 5 points
Win at No. 5 position -- 4 points
Win at No. 6 position -- 3 points
Win at No. 7 position -- 2 points
Win at No. 8 position -- 1 point

SCHEDULE/RESULTS (Subject to Change)

Singles Champion: Ronit Yurovsky (Michigan)
Doubles Champions: Ana Vladutu/Jasmin Kling (DePaul) and Britney Sanders/Quinn Gleason (Notre Dame)

Friday, Sept. 20

Singles

Michigan vs. DePaul
Ana Vladutu (DePaul) d. No. 25 Emina Bektas (U-M), 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
No. 36 Ronit Yurovsky (U-M) d. Patricia Fargas (DePaul), 6-2, 6-0
No. 59 Sarah Lee (U-M) d. Jasmin Kling (DePaul), 6-1, 6-2
Brooke Bolender (U-M) d. Kelsey Lawson (DePaul), 6-4, 6-4
Amy Zhu (U-M) d. Jarret Fisher (DePaul), 6-2, 6-0
Kristen Dodge (U-M) d. Rebecca Mitrea (DePaul), 6-3, 6-2
Zaina Sufi (DePaul) d. Sara Remynse (U-M), 6-3, 6-4

Notre Dame vs. Purdue
No. 35 Britney Sanders (ND) d. Lynda Xepoleas (Purdue), 5-6, 6-1, 6-3
No. 87 Quinn Gleason (ND) d. No. 125 Mara Schmidt (Purdue), 6-4, 6-2
No. 117 Jennifer Kellner (ND) d. Dani Vidal (Purdue), 6-3, 6-5
Monica Robinson (ND) d. Nicole Robinson (Purdue), 6-2, 6-2
Mary Closs (ND) d. Krisztina Kapitany (Purdue), 6-3, 6-4
Andjela Djokovic (Purdue) d. Julie Vrabel (ND), 6-2, 5-6, 6-4
Natalia Davila (Purdue) d. Jane Fennelly (ND), 4-6, 6-5, 6-3
Julie Sabacinski (ND) d. Claudia Escribens (Purdue), 4-6, 6-5, 6-2 

Arizona State vs. Tulane
No. 81 Desirae Krasczyk (ASU) d. No. 53 Klara Vyskocilova (Tulane), 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
Stephanie Vlad (ASU) d. Jenny Hois (Tulane), 6-4, 6-2
Leighann Sahagun (ASU) d. Ipek Birol (Tulane), 6-5, 6-1
Gussie O'Sullivan (ASU) d. Jacqui Katz (Tulane), 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
Ebony Panoho (ASU) d. Meredith Maltby (Tulane), 6-1, 6-4
Kassidy Jump (ASU)d. Emily Dvorak (Tulane), 6-2, 6-3
Joanna Smith (ASU) d. Margaux Hyman (Tulane), 6-2, 6-1 

Michigan vs. Purdue
No. 25 Emina Bektas (U-M) d. No. 125 Mara Schmidt (Purdue), 6-2, 6-2
No. 36 Ronit Yurovsky (U-M) d. Lynda Xepoleas (Purdue), 6-0, 6-1
Brooke Bolender (U-M) d. Nicole Robinson (Purdue), 6-5, 6-2
No. 59 Sarah Lee (U-M) d. Dani Vidal (Purdue), 6-0, 6-5 (3)
Amy Zhu (U-M) d. Andjela Djokovic (Purdue), 6-1, 6-2
Sara Remynse (U-M) d. Krisztina Kapitany (Purdue), 6-2, 6-3
Kristen Dodge (U-M) vs. Claudia Escribens (Purdue), 6-5, 6-3
Annie Wierda (U-M) d. Natalia Davila (Purdue), 6-5, 6-4

Arizona State vs. DePaul
Stephanie Vlad (ASU) d. Ana Vladutu (DePaul), 6-5 (5), 6-4
Patricia Fargas (DePaul) d. Leighann Sahagun (ASU), 6-4, 6-1
No. 81 Desirae Krawczyk (ASU) d. Jasmin Kling (ASU), 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
Kelsey Lawson (DePaul) d. Ebony Panoho (ASU), 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
Jarret Fisher (DePaul) d. Joanna Smith (ASU), 6-2, 6-0
Kassidy Jump (ASU) d. Rebeca Mitrea (DePaul), 6-3, 6-4

Tulane vs. Notre Dame
No. 53 Klara Vyskocilova (Tulane) d. No. 35 Britney Sanders (ND), 6-4, 6-3
No. 87 Quinn Gleason (ND) d. Jenny Hois (Tulane), 6-2, 6-0
Monica Robinson (ND) d. Ipek Birol (Tulane), 6-2, 6-1
No. 117 Jennifer Kellner (ND) d. Jacqui Katz (Tulane), 6-0, 6-1
Jane Fennelly (ND) d. Meredith Maltby (Tulane), 6-1, 6-1
Julie Sabacinski (ND) d. Emily Dvorak (Tulane), 6-4, 6-2
Mary Closs (ND) d. Margaux Hyman (Tulane), 6-2, 6-4

Saturday, Sept. 21

Doubles

Michigan vs. DePaul
Vladutu/Kling (DePaul) d. No. 3 Bektas/Bolender (U-M), 8-5
No. 46 Lee/Yurovsky (U-M) d. Fargas/Matrea (DePaul), 8-2
Remynse/Wierda (U-M) d. Lawson/Sufi (DePaul), 8-6
Djokovic/Escribens (Purdue) d. Dodge/Zhu (U-M), 8-7 (4)

Arizona State vs. Purdue
No. 12 Schmidt/Kapitany (Purdue) d. Smith/Sahagun (ASU), 8-5
Xepoleas/Vidal (Purdue) d. O'Sullivan/Krawczyk (ASU), 8-4
Panoho/Vlad (ASU) d. Robinson/Davila (Purdue), 8-6 

Notre Dame vs. Tulane
Sanders/Gleason (ND) d. Vyskocilova/Birol (Tulane), 8-7
Robinson/Kellner (ND) d. Katz/Hois (Tulane), 8-3
Sabacinski/Closs (ND) d. Dvorak/Maltby (Tulane), 8-1
Fennelly/Vrabel (ND) d. Hyman/Jump (Tulane/ASU), 8-6

Michigan vs. Arizona State
Bektas/Yurovsky (U-M) d. Krawczyk/O'Sullivan (ASU), 8-2
Sahagun/Jump (ASU) d. Bolender/Lee (U-M), 8-4
Remynse/Zhu (U-M) d. Vlad/Smith (ASU), 8-
Dodge/Wierda (U-M) d. Panoho/Hyman (ASU/Tulane), 8-4

Purdue vs. Notre Dame
Sanders/Gleason (ND) d. No. 12 Schmidt/Kapitany (Purdue), 8-3
Xepoleas/Vidal (Purdue) d. Sabacinski/Closs (ND), 8-7 (4)
Robinson/Kellner (ND) d. Robinson/Davila (Purdue), 8-4
Djokovic/Escribens (Purdue) d. Fennelly/Vrabel (ND), 8-7 (5)

DePaul vs. Tulane
Vladutu/Kling (DePaul) d. Vyskocilova/Birol (Tulane), 8-7 (1)
Fargas/Matrea (DePaul) d. Katz/Hois (Tulane), 8-3
Sufi/Fisher (DePaul) d. Dvorak/Maltby (Tulane), 8-6

Singles

Michigan vs. Tulane
No. 25 Emina Bektas (U-M) d. No. 53 Klara Vyskocilova (Tulane), 6-1, 6-2
No. 36 Ronit Yurovsky (U-M) d. Jenny Hois (Tulane), 6-4, 6-1
No. 59 Sarah Lee (U-M) d. Jacqui Katz (Tulane), 3-6, 6-2, 6-1
Brooke Bolender (U-M) d. Meredith Maltby (Tulane), 6-5, 6-1
Amy Zhu (U-M) d. Emily Dvorak (Tulane), 6-1, 6-1
Sara Remynse (U-M) d. Margeaux Hyman (Tulane), 6-0, 6-5 (4)
Kristen Dodge (U-M) d. Krisztina Kapitany (Purdue), 6-4, 6-1
Annie Wierda (U-M) d. Julie Sabacinski (Notre Dame), 6-3, 1-6, 6-2

Arizona State vs. Notre Dame
Stephanie Vlad (ASU) d. No. 35 Britney Sanders (ND), 5-6 (1), 6-3, 6-5 (4)
No. 87 Quinn Gleason (ND) d. No. 81 Desirae Krawczyk (ASU), 6-5 (4), 6-4
Monica Robinson (ND) d. Leighann Sahagun (ASU), 6-2, 6-2
No. 117 Jennifer Kellner (ND) d. Kassidy Jump (ASU), 6-5, 4-6, 6-1
Mary Closs (ND) d. Gussie O'Sullivan (ASU), 3-6, 6-2, 6-1
Jane Fennelly (ND) d. Ebony Panoho (ASU), 4-6, 6-5, 6-1
Julie Vrabel (ND) d. Joanna Smith (ASU), 6-2, 6-5 (5)

DePaul vs. Purdue
Lynda Xepoleas (Purdue) d. Ana Vladutu (DePaul), 5-6, 6-3, 6-1
No. 125 Mara Schmidt (Purdue) d. Jasmin Kling (DePaul), 6-2, 6-2
Patricia Fargas (DePaul) d. Dani Vidal (Purdue), 6-3, 6-3
Kelsey Lawson (DePaul) d. Nicole Robinson (Purdue), 6-5, 6-5
Zaina Sufi (DePaul) d. Andjela Djokovic (Purdue), 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
Jarret Fisher (DePaul) d. Natalia Davila (Purdue), 6-3, 6-1
Claudia Escribens (Purdue) d. Rebeca Mitrea (DePaul), 6-1, 6-4

Sunday, Sept. 22

Doubles

Michigan vs. Notre Dame
Sanders/Gleason (ND) d. No. 3 Bektas/Bolender (U-M), 8-7
Robinson/Kellner (ND) d. No. 46 Lee/Yurovsky (U-M), 8-6
Remynse/Zhu (U-M) d. Closs/Sabacinski (ND), 8-5
Fennelly/Vrabel (ND) d. Dodge/Wierda (U-M), 8-4 

Arizona State vs. DePaul
Vladutu/Kling (DePaul) d. Smith/Krawczyk (ASU), 8-6
Fargas/Matrea (DePaul) d. Sahagun/Jump (ASU), 8-3
Lawson/Fisher (DePaul) d. Panoho/O'Sullivan (ASU), 8-6 

Purdue vs. Tulane
No. 12 Schmidt/Kapitany (Purdue) d. Vyskocilova/Birol (Tulane), 8-4
Katz/Hois (Tulane) d. Xepoleas/Vidal (Purdue) , 8-6
Dvorak/Maltby (Tulane) d. Robinson/Djokovic (Purdue), 8-7
Escribens/Davila (Purdue) d. Hyman/Sufi (Tulane/DePaul), 8-5

Singles

Notre Dame vs. DePaul
No. 35 Britney Sanders (ND) d. Ana Vladutu (DePaul), 6-2, 6-4
No. 87 Quinn Gleason (ND) d. Patricia Fargas (DePaul), 6-1, 6-2
Monica Robinson (ND) d. Jasmin Kling (DePaul), 6-5, 6-5
No. 117 Jennifer Kellner (ND) d. Kelsey Lawson (DePaul), 6-3, 6-4
Mary Closs (ND) d. Jarret Fisher (DePaul), 6-1, 6-3
Zaina Sufi (DePaul) d. Julie Vrabel (ND), 6-4, 6-2
Rebeca Mitrea (DePaul) d. Jane Fennelly (ND), 6-5, 6-3

Tulane vs. Purdue
No. 53 Klara Vyskocilova (Tulane) d. Lynda Xepoleas (Purdue), 5-6, 6-4, 6-2
No. 125 Mara Schmidt (Purdue) d. Jenny Hois (Tulane), 6-2, 6-5
Jacqui Katz (Tulane) d. Dani Vidal (Purdue), 6-4, 5-6, 6-2
Nicole Robinson (Purdue) d. Meredith Maltby (Tulane), 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
Andjela Djokovic (Purdue) d. Emily Dvorak (Tulane) , 6-1, 6-3
Krisztina Kapitany (Purdue) d. Margaux Hyman (Tulane), 6-0, 6-4 

Michigan vs. Arizona State
No. 36 Ronit Yurovsky (U-M) d. Stephanie Vlad (ASU), 6-2, 6-3
No. 81 Desirae Krawczyk (ASU) d. Brooke Bolender (U-M), 6-2, 6-3
No. 59 Sarah Lee (U-M) d.  Leighann Sahagun (ASU), 6-2, 6-4
Sara Remynse (U-M) d. Kassidy Jump (ASU), 6-5, 6-5 (9)
Gussie O'Sullivan (ASU) d. Amy Zhu (U-M), 6-4, 6-4
Ebony Panoho (ASU) d. Kristen Dodge (U-M), 6-1, 6-0
Joanna Smith (ASU) d. Annie Wierda (U-M), 4-6, 6-1, 6-5 (3)

   

    Credit Card
    Photo Store