2011 ITA Kick-Off Weekend

Location: Ann Arbor, Mich.
Venue: Varsity Tennis Center
Dates: Saturday-Sunday, Jan. 29-30, 2011
Admission: Free

ITA Site

SCHEDULE OF PLAY

Saturday, Jan. 29
Match 1: No. 2 seed Southern California d. No. 3 seed North Carolina State, 4-3
Live Scoreboard/Video 

Singles
No. 1 -- No. 3 Maria Sanchez (USC) d. No. 53 Sandhya Nagaraj (NC State), 6-2, 6-2
No. 2 -- No. 32 Sanaa Bhambri (NC State) d. No. 10. Danielle Lao (USC), 6-4, 2-6, 1-0 (13-11)
No. 3 -- Alison Ramos (USC) d. Lenka Hojckova (NC State), 6-0, 6-3
No. 4 -- Kaitlyn Christian (USC) d. Tana Illova (NC State), 6-4, 6-2
No. 5 -- Joelle Kissell (NC State) d. Cristala Andrews (USC), 6-4, 3-6, 1-0 DEF.
No. 6 -- Christy Sipes (NC State) d. Lyndsay Kinstler (USC), 1-6, 6-4, 6-2

Doubles
No. 1 -- Sanchez/Christian (USC) d. No. 7 Nagaraj/Bhambri (NC State), 8-4
No. 2 -- Hojckova/Illova (NC State) vs. Lao/Kinseth (USC), 7-4 abandoned
No. 3 -- Ramos/Andrews (USC) d. No. Sipes/Miller (NC State), 8-4

Order of Completion: Doubles 1-3; Singles 1-4-3-5-6-2

Match 2: No. 1 seed Michigan d. No. 4 seed Auburn, 7-0
Live Scoreboard/Video

Singles
No. 1 -- No. 11 Denise Muresan (U-M) d. Paulina Schippers (Auburn), 6-3, 6-2
No. 2 -- No. 105 Sam Critser (U-M) d. Olivia Bennett (Auburn), 6-3, 4-6, 1-0 (10-6)
No. 3 -- Brooke Bolender (U-M) d. Jacqueline Kasler (Auburn), 6-1, 6-0
No. 4 -- Mimi Nguyen (U-M) d. Maria Arechavaleta (Auburn), 6-3, 6-0
No. 5 -- No. 61 Whitney Taney (U-M) d. Plamena Kurteva (Auburn), 7-6 (4), 6-2
No. 6 -- Rika Tatsuno (U-M) d. Taylor Schriemann (Auburn), 6-1, 6-2

Doubles
No. 1 -- Taney/Tatsuno (U-M) vs. No. 21 Schippers/Kasler (Auburn), 7-7 abandoned
No. 2 -- Nguyen/Critser (U-M) d. Thornton/Bennett (Auburn), 9-8 (3)
No. 3 -- Muresan/Bolender (U-M) d. Kurteva/Schreimann (Auburn), 8-3

Order of Completion: Doubles 3-2; Singles 4-3-1-6-5-2

Sunday, Jan. 30
Match 3: North Carolina State d. Auburn, 7-0 - Consolation
Live Scoreboard/Video

Singles
No. 1 -- No. 32 Sanaa Bhambri (NC State) d. Caroline Thornton (Auburn), 6-0, 6-3
No. 2 -- No. 53 Sandhya Nagaraj (NC State) d. Paulina Schippers (Auburn), 6-4, 6-1
No. 3 -- Lenka Hojckova (NC State) d. Olivia Bennett (Auburn), 6-0, 6-2
No. 4 -- Tana Illova (NC State) d. Jacqueline Kasler (Auburn), 6-3, 6-1
No. 5 -- Joelle Kissell (NC State) d. Plamena Kurteva (Auburn), 6-2, 6-2
No. 6 -- Christy Sipes (NC State) d. Taylor Schriemann (Auburn), 6-4, 6-1

Doubles
No. 1 -- No. 7 Bhambri/Nagaraj (NC State) d. No. 21 Schippers/Kasler (Auburn), 8-4
No. 2 -- Hojckova/Illova (NC State) d. Thornton/Bennett (Auburn), 8-4
No. 3 -- Kissell/Smith (NC State) vs. Kurteva/Schreimann (Auburn), 7-6 abandoned

Order of Completion: Doubles 1-2; Singles 3-1-2-6-4-5

Match 4: Michigan d. Southern California, 5-2 - Championship*
Live Scoreboard/Video 

Singles
No. 1 -- No. 3 Maria Sanchez (USC) d. No. 11 Denise Muresan (U-M), 6-0, 6-2
No. 2 -- No. 105 Sam Critser (U-M) d. No. 10 Danielle Lao (USC), 5-7, 6-2, 6-4
No. 3 -- Brooke Bolender (U-M) d. Alison Ramos (USC), 6-1, 6-1
No. 4 -- Mimi Nguyen (U-M) d. Kaitlyn Christian (USC), 6-3, 5-7, 7-5
No. 5 -- No. 61 Whitney Taney (U-M) d. Christy Andrews (USC), 6-1, 6-1
No. 6 -- Rika Tatsuno (U-M) d. Lyndsay Kinstler (USC), 6-3, 6-1

Doubles
No. 1 -- No. 80 Sanchez/Christian (USC) d. Taney/Tatsuno (U-M), 8-4
No. 2 -- Bolender/Muresan (U-M) d. Lao/Kintsler (USC), 8-3
No. 3 -- Ramos/Andrews (USC) d. Nguyen/Critser (U-M), 9-8 (6)

Order of Completion: Doubles 2-1-3 ; Singles 3-6-1-5-4-2

*Winner advances to ITA National Team Indoors Championship, held Feb. 18-21, at the Boar's Head Sports Club, hosted by the University of Virginia.

About the ITA Kick-Off
Michigan is one of 15 schools hosting a Kick-Off event, the first time the Wolverines have ever hosted the four-team affair. Joining No. 1-seed Michigan (1-0) at the Varsity Tennis Center this weekend are No. 2-seed Southern California (2-0), No. 3-seed North Carolina State (1-0) and No. 4-seed Auburn (0-0). The No. 1 team in each site will face the No. 4 team and the No. 2 team will face the No. 3 team in first-round match-ups. The winners and losers will play the next day. The 15 schools that win both their matches at these events will be invited to play in the ITA National Team Indoor Championship, Feb. 18-21, at the Boar's Head Sports Club, hosted by the University of Virginia.