Tofunmi Akeredolu
Tofunmi Akeredolu

Class:
RS Senior

Hometown:
Southfield, Mich.

High School:
Lathrup

Event:
Jumps

Elig (In/Out):
SR/SR


04/20/2013

Ofili Takes 110m Hurdle Crown to Cap Competition at Kansas Relays

Ofili Takes Women's 110m Hurdle Crown at Kansas Relays

04/16/2013

Week 14: U-M to Split Squad for Mt. SAC, Kansas Relays

Women's Track & Field to Split Squad for Mt. SAC, Kansas Relays

04/06/2013

Wolverines Win Seven Events; Defeat Cal, Virginia in Tri-Meet

Women's Track Wins Seven Events; Defeats Cal, Virginia in Tri-Meet

03/30/2013

Trio Secures Runner-Up Finishes on First Day at Raleigh Relays

Women's Track & Field Trio Secures Runner-Up Finishes at Raleigh Relays

03/16/2013

U-M Tallies 15 Top-Five Marks at UCF Black & Gold Challenge

Women's Track & Field Tallies 15 Top-Five Marks at UCF

Last Updated: May 28, 2013

RS Senior (2013)
Outdoor
At the Big Ten Outdoor Championships (May 10-12), finished sixth in the long jump (5.83m (19-1.5) ... At the Kansas Relays (April 18-20), took sixth in the long jump (5.87 meters, 19-3.25) ... At the California/Virginia Tri-Meet (Apr. 6), finished fifth in the long jump (5.63 meters, 18-5 3/4) ... At the Raleigh Relays (March 29-30), placed ninth in the long jump (5.69 meters, 18-8) and 60th in the 100-meter dash prelims (12.50) ... At the UCF Black & Gold Challenge (March 16), finished ninth in the 100-meter dash (12.55) and fourth in the long jump (5.7 meters, 18-9 3/4) ... At the USF Bulls Invitational (March 15), finished 29th in the 100-meter dash (12.51) and fourth in the long jump (5.83 meters, 19-1 1/2).

Indoor
At the Big Ten Indoor Championships (Feb. 22-23), finished seventh in the long jump (5.81 meters, 19-0 3/4) ... At the Silverston Invitational (Feb. 16), finished third in the 60-meter dash (7.69) ... At the SPIRE Invitational (Feb. 8-9), finished 36th in the 60-meter dash (7.91) ... Against Michigan State (Jan. 26), finished third in the long jump (5.59 meters, 18-4 1/4) ... At the Simmons-Harvey Invitational (Jan. 19), won the long jump (5.84 meters, 19-2) ... At the GVSU Bob Eubanks Open (Jan. 11), placed 11th in the 60-meter dash prelims (7.92) and 19th in the 200-meter dash (26.66).

RS Junior (2012)
Outdoor
Placed sixth in the long jump (5.9 meters, 19-4 1/4) at the Big Ten Outdoor Championships (May 11-13) ... At the Len Paddock Invitational (May 4), finished second in the long jump (5.93 meters, 19-5) and fourth in the 100-meter dash (12.59) ... Placed second in the long jump (5.89 meters, 19-4) at the Hillsdale Relays (April 27) ... Competed in four of the seven events in the heptathlon at the Sea Ray Relays (April 11), finishing with 2,799 points, and placed seventh in the open long jump (5.77 meters, 18-11 1/4) ... At the Stanford Invitational (April 6-7), finished 34th in the 100-meter hurdle prelims (15.08), fifth in the invitational section of the long jump (5.82 meters, 19-1 1/4), and 58th in the 200-meter dash (26.52) ... Finished 17th in the 100-meter hurdles (15.0) and fifth in the long jump (5.5 meters, 18-01/2) at the USC Trojan Invitational (March 24) ... At the North Florida Spring Invitational (March 2), tied for third in the long jump (5.72 meters, 18-9 1/4).

Indoor
At the Big Ten Indoor Championships (Feb. 24), placed sixth in the long jump (5.87 meters, 19-3 1/4) ... Won the long jump (5.94 meters, 19-6) and finished 10th in the high jump (1.58 meters, 5-2 1/4) at the Nebraska Mark Colligan Memorial (Jan. 28) ... Ran the second leg of the 4x400-meter relay that placed third (3:58.74) at the Simmons-Harvey Invitational (Jan. 21) ... Won the long jump (5.99 meters, 19-8) and tied for second in the high jump (1.64 meters, 5-4 1/2) at "The Dual" vs. Ohio State (Jan. 14) ... At the Michigan Open (Jan. 7), finished third in the 60-meter dash (7.89) and fourth in the 60-meter hurdles (9.29).

RS Sophomore (2011)
Outdoor
Withdrew from heptathlon at the Big Ten Championships (May 13-15) after failing to clear a height in the high jump ... Finished eighth in the long jump (5.66 meters, 18-7) at the Big Ten Championships ... Recorded a mark of 5.80 meters (19-0 1/2) in the long jump at the Drake Relays (April 30) ... Ran a season-best time of 25.87 in the 200-meter dash at the Tom Jones Memorial Classic (April 16) ... Finished seventh in the 100-meter hurdles (14.61) and eighth in the javelin (28.52 meters, 93-07) at the FSU Relays (March 25-26) ... Won the long jump (5.73 meters, 18-09.75) at the Bulls Invitational (March 18).

Indoor
Finished seventh in the pentathlon (3,497 points) at the Big Ten Championships (Feb. 26) ... Took third in the high jump (1.60 meters, 5-3) at the Silverston Invitational (Feb. 19) ... Placed fifth in the pentathlon at the GVSU Big Meet (Feb. 11), accumulating 3,323 points ... Finished 44th in the preliminaries of the 60-meter hurdles (9.36) and 41st in the long jump (5.12m, 16-9 3/4) at the Meyo Invitational (Feb. 4-5) ... Finished runner-up in the invitational section of the long jump (5.77 meters) and qualified for the semifinals of hte 60-meter hurdles (9.21) at the Indiana Relays (Jan. 28-29) ... Returned to action at the Simmons-Harvey Invitational (Jan. 22), placing fourth in the high jump (1.67 meters).

Sophomore (2010)
Indoor
Awarded medical redshirt ... Competed at the Akron Opener before missing the remainder of the season due to injury.

Freshman (2009)
Outdoor
Scored 4,893 points to earn seventh in the heptathlon at the Big Ten Championships (May 15-16) ... Took second in the long jump at the Len Paddock Invitational (May 9) with a top mark of 18-4 1/2 ... Finished 15th in the high jump at the Jesse Owens Classic (May 2) with a top height of 5-3 ... Earned second in the heptathlon at the Hillsdale Relays (April 23-24) with 4,766 points ...Captured the Spartan Invitational title in the 100-meter hurdles (14.77) (April 4)

Indoor
Placed ninth in the Pentathlon with 3,513 points (60-meter H 8.97, HJ 1.63m, SP 9.06m, LJ 5.63m, 800-meter run 2:35.95) at the Big Ten Championships (March 1) ... At the Tyson Invitational, finished 16th in the long jump (5.43m) and tenth in the high jump (1.57m) (Feb. 14) ... Recorded a sixth place finish in the pentathlon (3,285 points), highlighted by a second place finish in the pentathlon long jump (5.48m) at the Michigan Intercollegiate (Jan. 31) ... At the Red Simmons/Jack Harvey Invitational, took eighth in the high jump (5-0 1/4) and fifth in the long jump (17-8) (Jan. 24) ... Placed 15th in the long jump (5.14 m) at the Indiana Invitational (Jan. 17) ... At the Akron Quad, placed 12th in the 60-Meter Hurdles (9.71), 10th in the High Jump (5-1 3/4), and 16th in the 60-Meter Dash (8.08) (Jan. 9).

Prep ... Graduated from Southfield-Lathrup High School (2008) ... High Honor Roll ... Member of medical academy ... Four-year varsity letterwinner ... Member of state champion 4x100 relay team and fourth-place 4x200 relay team as a senior (2008) ... Indoor state champion in long jump and 100m hurdle league champion (2008) ... Two-time team MVP ... As a sophomore (2006), was member of fourth-place 4x100 relay team and fifth-place 4x200 relay team ... Also a three-year letterwinner in volleyball and one year in basketball.

Personal ... Enrolled in the School of Kinesiology... Majoring in movement science ... Born on December 6, 1989 ... Daughter of Adeola Akeredolu.

Personal Bests

P = Pentathlon Event
H = Heptathlon Event

Event Time/Mark Date
60m Hurdles (I) 8.88 2-10-12
60m (I) 7.89 1-7-12
200m (I) 26.66 1-11-13
800m (I) 2:40.98 (P) 2-10-12
Long Jump (I) 5.99m (19-8) 1-14-12
High Jump (I) 1.67m (5-5.75) 1-22-11
Shot Put (I) 10.71m (35-2.00) 2-10-12
Pentathlon (I) 3,643 2-10-11
100m (O) 12.50 3-29-13
200m (O) 24.26 4-24-09
800m (O) 2:35.19 5-16-09
100m Hurdles (O) 14.60 4-9-11
High Jump (O) 1.66m (5-5.5) 5-15-09
Long Jump (O) 5.93m (19-5.50) 5-4-12
Shot Put (O) 9.81m (32-3.25) 5-15-09
Javelin (O) 32.34m (106-01) 5-6-11
Hepthathlon (O) 4,893 pts. 5-16-09