Anna Pasternak
Anna  Pasternak

Class:
RS Senior

Hometown:
Brighton, Mich.

High School:
Hartland

Event:
Distance

Elig. (In/Out):
SR/SR


07/23/2015

Michigan, Six Individuals Earn USTFCCCA All-Academic Recognition

Women's Track and Field Team, Six Earn All-Academic Honors

07/08/2015

Fifty-Seven Wolverines Named Big Ten Distinguished Scholars

Fifty-Seven Wolverines Named Big Ten Distinguished Scholars

04/16/2013

Week 14: U-M to Split Squad for Mt. SAC, Kansas Relays

Women's Track & Field to Split Squad for Mt. SAC, Kansas Relays

02/22/2013

DMR Wins 10th Straight Big Ten Indoor Title

Women's DMR Wins 10th Straight Big Ten Indoor Title

02/02/2013

Ofili, Smith Qualify for Hurdle Final on Day One of Meyo Invite

Ofili, Smith Qualify for Hurdle Final at Women's Track & Field Invite

Last Updated: May 29, 2016

At Michigan
• Competing member of the 2016 Big Ten Indoor and Outdoor Championship Teams
• Big Ten Distinguished Scholar (2014-15)
• Four-time Academic All-Big Ten (2013, '14, '15, '16)
• USTFCCCA All-Academic (2015)
• Three-time U-M Athletic Academic Achievement Award winner (2012, '13, '14)

RS Senior (I/O) (2016)

Outdoor
• At the NCAA East Preliminary Round (May 27), ran 10:30.96 to finish 30th overall in the 3,000-meter steeplechase
• Scored in the 3,000-meter steeplechase (seventh place; 10:27.07) and ran in the 5K (13th place, 16:58.75) at the Big Ten Outdoor Championships (May 14-15)
• Ran in the 3,000-meter steeplechase at the Payton Jordan Invitational (May 1), finishing in 10:23.30
• Crossed at 10:20.53 in the 3,000-meter race in the Elite Invitational section at the Mt. SAC Relays (April 15) and competed in the 1,500-meter race crossing at 4:40.32 at the Long Beach Invitational (April 16)
• Competed in the 3000-meter steeplechase at the Pac-12 vs. Big Ten Challenge (March 25-26), finishing second with a time of 10:39.50.

Indoor
• Ran to a 13th-place finish (16:56.90) in the 5,000-meter race at the Big Ten Championships (Feb. 27)
• Finished 12th in the 5,000-meter race crossing at 17:14.96 at the Meyo Invitational (Feb. 5-6)
• Helped U-M win the Notre Dame Invitational (Jan. 23) with a 13th place finish in the mile race with a time of 5:00.08
• Finished third in the mile run with a time of 5:01.52 at the Doug Raymond Invitational (Jan. 16)
• Crossed at 10:01.06 to finish fifth in the 3000-meter race at the Hillsdale Winter Opener (Jan. 9)
• Finished 11th in the 5,000-meter event in 16:49.76 at the GVSU Holiday Open (Dec. 4)

RS Junior (I)/Senior (O) (2015)

Outdoor
• At the NCAA East Preliminary Rounds (May 28-30), Ran 10:18:35 (personal-best) in the 3,000-meter steeplechase
• Scored in the 3,000-meter steeplechase at the Big Ten Championships (May 15-17), where she finished sixth in 10:25.73; also ran in the 5,000-meter race, but did not finish
• Finished seventh in the 3,000-meter steeplechase, running 10:21.28 for a new personal-best at the Payton Jordan Invitational (May 2)
• Set a new PR (16:48.95) in the 5,000-meter race at UVA Challenge (April 17-18)
• Was the runner-up in the 3,000-meter steeplechase at the CAL-UVA Tri Meet (April 3-4), crossing at 10:30.50

Indoor
• Set a new PR in the 5,000-meter race to finish 13th in 16:48.46 at the Big Ten Indoor Championships (Feb. 27-28)
• Finished 12th in the 5,000-meter run at the Spire Invitational (Feb. 14)
• At the Notre Dame Meyo Invitational (Feb. 7), ran the mile in 4:41.88, a new personal record
• Finished ninth with a time of 9:44.16 in the 3,000-meter race at the Dual Meet vs. Michigan State (Jan. 31)

RS Sophomore (I)/Junior (O) (2014)
• Big Ten Distinguished Scholar
• Academic All-Big Ten
• U-M Athletic Academic Achievement Award winner

Outdoor
• At the Big Ten Outdoor Championships (May 16-18), placed 15th in the 10,000-meter run (35:23.03)
• At the Payton Jordan Invitational (May 4), finished 13th in the 3,000-meter steeplechase (10:40.87)
• At the Mt. SAC Relays (April 17), finished sixth in the Open A Division of the 10,000-meter run (35:31.09)
• At the California/Virginia Tri-Meet (April 5), finished third in the 3,000-meter steeplechase (10:51.14)
• At the Raleigh Relays (March 28-29), finished 10th in the 1500-meter run (4:40.69)

Indoor
• At the Big Ten Indoor Championships (Feb. 28-March1), won the unseeded 5,000-meter run (16:57.79)
• At the SPIRE Invitational (Feb. 14-15), finished seventh in the 5,000-meter run (17:00.57)
• At the Notre Dame Meyo Invitational (Feb. 7-8), finished 13th in the 3,000-meter run (9:49.16)
• At the Simmons-Harvey Invitational (Jan. 18), finished third in the 3,000-meter run (10:08.52, 10:03.35#)

Sophomore (2013)
• Academic All-Big Ten
• U-M Athletic Academic Achievement Award winner

Outdoor
• Did not compete.

Indoor
• At the Big Ten Indoor Championships (Feb. 22-23),finished eighth in the unseeded 3,000-meter run (9:57.47)
• At the Silverston Invitational (Feb. 16), finished eighth in the mile run (5:11.45)
• At the Notre Dame Meyo Invitational (Feb. 1-2), finished 33rd in the 5,000-meter run (17:32.04)
• Against Michigan State (Jan. 26), finished eighth in the 3,000-meter run (10:08.04)
• At the Simmons-Harvey Invitational (Jan. 19), finished 15th in the mile run (5:17.26)
• At the GVSU Bob Eubanks Open (Jan. 11), finished second in the 3,000-meter run (10:08.59).

Freshman (2012)
• U-M Athletic Academic Achievement Award winner

Outdoor
• At the Big Ten Outdoor Championships (May 11-13), placed 17th in the 3,000-meter steeplechase (10:35.32)
• Finished fourth in the 1,500-meter run (4:38.91) at the Len Paddock Invitational (May 4)
• At the Payton Jordan Invitational (April 29), finished 12th in section three of the 3,000-meter steeplechase (11:02.82)
• Placed fifth in the 3,000-meter steeplechase (11:02.49) at the Sea Ray Relays (April 13)
• Finished sixth in the 5,000-meter run (17:30.12) at the USC Trojan Invitational (March 23)

Indoor
• Competed unattached in the Simmons-Harvey Invitational (Jan. 21), finishing second in the 3,000-meter run (10:11.55)

Prep
• Graduated from Hartland High School (2011)
• National Honor Society
• Top-10 Graduate
• Academic-All State in cross country, track & field and swimming

Track & Field
• All-County (2007-09)
• Set new school records in the 1,600-meters (5:13) in 2008 and 3,200-meters (11:12) in 2010
• Member of All-State 4x800-meter relay team (5th, 9:23) in 2011
• Two-year Team Captain (2010-11)

Cross Country
• State Qualifier (2007-10)
• Set new school record in 5K (18:43) as a sophomore (2008)
• Two-year Team Captain (2009, '10)

Personal
• Enrolled in the College of Literature, Sciences and the Arts Honors Program
• Majoring in psychology
• Born on June 11, 1993
• Daughter of Leon and Emily Pasternak

COLLEGIATE BESTS

Event Time Date
Mile (I) 4:41.88 2-7-15
3,000m (I) 9:44.16 1-31-15
5,000m (I) 16:48.46 2-28-15
1,500m (O) 4:38.91 5-4-12
3,000m Steeplechase (O) 10:18.35 5-29-15
5,000m (O) 16:48.95 4-18-15
10,000m (O) 35.25.03 5-16-14

# Converted Time


 



MGOBLUE