• print
  • email
  • font +
  • font -
  • rss
Erin Busbee
Erin Busbee

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Cleveland, Ohio

High School:
Collinwood

Event:
Multi-Events

Elig (In/Out):
SR/SR


02/21/2014

Wolverine Athlete Spotlight: Sara Nitz

Women's Track & Field Athlete Spotlight: Sara Nitz

07/30/2013

Erin Busbee Blog: Rain Forests, Snorkeling, Shark Encounters

Erin Busbee Women's Track & Field Blog: Rain Forests, Snorkeling, Shark Encounters

04/20/2013

Ofili Takes 110m Hurdle Crown to Cap Competition at Kansas Relays

Ofili Takes Women's 110m Hurdle Crown at Kansas Relays

04/19/2013

DMR Victorious at Kansas Relays, Pair Vaults at Mt. SAC Relays

Women's DMR Victorious at Kansas Relays, Pair Vaults at Mt. SAC Relays

04/19/2013

Manett Wins 1,500m to Highlight Day One at Kansas, Mt. SAC Relays

Manett Wins Women's 1,500m on Day One of Kansas Relays

Last Updated: March 13, 2014

At Michigan ... School record holder in the indoor long jump (6.38m, 20-11 1/4) ... All-America first team (2013, indoor long jump) ...Big Ten indoor long jump champion (2014) ... All-Big Ten first team (2014, indoor long jump) ...Two-time Academic All-Big Ten (2012, '13) ... Two-time U-M Athletic Academic Achievement award winner (2011, '13).

Senior (2014) ... Big Ten indoor long jump champion ... All-Big Ten first team (indoor long jump).
Indoor
At the Big Ten Indoor Championships (Feb. 28-Feb. 28-March1), won the long jump title (6.20m, 20-4), and finished third in the 60-meter hurdles (8.24), and 11th in the triple jump (12.20m, 40-0) ... At the Notre Dame Alex Wilson Invitational, placed fifth in the long jump (5.89m, 19-4) ... At the SPIRE Invitational (Feb. 14-15), finished fifth in the 60-meter hurdles (8.43), third in the long jump (5.91m, 19-4.75), and seventh in the triple jump (12.26m, 40-2.75) ... At the Notre Dame Meyo Invitational (Feb. 7-8), finished fifth in the 200-meter dash (24.91), eighth in the 60-meter hurdles (8.61) and second in the long jump (6.10m, 20-0.25) ... At the Simmons-Harvey Invitational (Jan. 18), finished second in the long jump (5.94m, 19-6), fifth in the 60-meter dash (7.85) and fourth in the 60-meter hurdles (8.63) ... At the GVSU Bob Eubanks Open (Jan. 10), placed third in the 60-meter hurdles (8.63), fourth in the 60-meter dash (7.72) and second in the 200-meter dash (25.21).

Junior (2013)... All-America first team (indoor long jump) ... Academic All-Big Ten ... U-M Athletic Academic Achievement award winner.

Outdoor
At the NCAA East Preliminary Rounds (May 23-25), finished 18th in the long jump (6.02 meters, 19-9) and ran the third leg of the 4x100-meter relay that took 22nd (45.71) ... At the Big Ten Outdoor Championships (May 10-12), earned All-Big Ten second team honors after placing second in the long jump (6.13meters, 20-1.25), and also placed ninth in the 100-meter hurdles, (13.89, 13.88p), ninth in the triple jump (12.05 meters, 39-6 1/2) and ran the third leg of the third-place 4x100-meter relay (45.90, 45.35p) ... At the Drake Relays (April 25-27), finished fourth in the long jump (6.08 meters, 19-11 1/4), 17th in the 100-meter hurdles (14.61) and ran the third leg of the 4x100-meter relay that took 17th (46.86) ... At the Kansas Relays (April 18-20), took fourth in the long jump (5.96 meters, 19-6 1/2), ninth in the 100-meter hurdles (14.54) and ran the third leg of the runner-up 4x100-meter relay (46/76) ... At the California/Virginia Tri-Meet (Apr. 6), finished second in the long jump (5.93 meters, 19-5 1/2) and fourth in the triple jump (11.83 meters, 38-9.75) ... At the Raleigh Relays (March 29-30), finished 12th in the 100-meter hurdles (14.23), 13th in the high jump (1.65 meters, 5-5) and 18th in the 200-meter dash (25.17) ... At the UCF Black & Gold Challenge (Mar. 16), finished fifth in the 200-meter dash (24.94) and fifth in the 100-meter hurdles ... At the USF Bulls Invitational (March 15), finished fifth in the 100-meter hurdles (14.18), third in the long jump (5.99 meters, 19-8), and ran the second leg of the 'B' 4x400-relay that finished sixth (3:56.35).

Indoor
At the NCAA Indoor Championships (March 8-9), finished sixth in the long jump (6.33 meters, 20-9 1/4), earning All-America first team honors ... At the Notre Dame Wilson Invitational (March 1-2), won the long jump (6.38 meters, 20-11 1/4) to qualify for the NCAA Championships, and took sixth in the triple jump (12.05 meters, 39-6 1/4) ... At the Big Ten Indoor Championships (Feb. 22-23), finished 10th in the triple jump (12.16 meters, 39-10 3/4) and 12th in the pentathlon (3,189) ... At the SPIRE Invitational (Feb. 8-9), finished fifth in the open long jump (5.89 meters, 19-4) and third in the pentathlon (3,933 points) ... At the Notre Dame Meyo Invitational (Feb. 1-2), finished 10th in the 60-meter hurdles (8.73, 8.70p) and 25th in the shot put (11.93 meters, 39-1 3/4) ... Against Michigan State (Jan. 26), finished second in the high jump (1.68 meters, 5-6), first in the long jump (5.94 meters, 19-6), and second in the triple jump (12.41 meters, 40-8 3/4) ... At the Simmons-Harvey Invitational (Jan. 19), placed fourth in the 60-meter hurdles (8.72), fourth in the high jump (1.70 meters, 5-7), and ran on the 'A' 4x400-meter relay that took second (3:52.34) ... At the GVSU Bob Eubanks Open (Jan. 11), finished sixth in the 60-meter dash (7.76, 7.74p), second in the 200-meter dash (25.31), seventh in the 60-meter hurdles (8.66), and 20th in the shot put (11.02 meters, 36-2).

Sophomore (2012)... Academic All-Big Ten.

Outdoor
At the Big Ten Outdoor Championships (May 11-13), finished fourth in the heptathlon with 5,336 points, recording personal-best marks in five of seven events, and placed 10th in the triple jump (12.37 meters, 40-7) ... At the Len Paddock Invitational (May 4), finished fourth in the shot put (11.83 meters, 38-09 3/4), fifth in the high jump (1.65 meters, 5-5) and third in the 100-meter hurdles (14.3) ... Placed sixth in the long jump (5.55 meters, 18-2 1/2) and third in the 100-meter hurdles (14.35) at the Hillsdale Relays (April 27) ... Competed in the Grand Valley State Al Owens Classic (April 21), placing 16th in the 200-meter dash (25.4) and tying for fifth in the high jump (1.6 meters, 5-3) ... Won four out of seven of the events in the heptathlon (high jump, shot put, long jump and javelin) at the Sea Ray Relays (April 11-12), finishing third overall with 4,947 points, also placed 12th in the open long jump (5.45 meters, 17-103/4 ... At the Stanford Invitational (April 6-7), finished 22nd in the 100-meter hurdle prelims (14.45), 33rd in the 200-meter dash (25.17), and fifth in the collegiate section of the triple jump (11.73 meters, 38-6) ... Finished 15th in the 100-meter hurdles (14.8), 17th in the 200-meter dash (25.35) and sixth in the long jump (5.47 meters, 17-11 1/2) at the USC Trojan Invitational (March 24) ... At the North Florida Spring Invitational (March 2-3), finished fourth in the 100-meter hurdles (14.4) and won the high jump (1.68 meters, 5-6).

Indoor
At the Big Ten Indoor Championships (Feb.24-25), placed 13th in the long jump (5.65 meters, 18-6 1/2) and 15th in the triple jump (11.85 meters, 38-10 1/2) ... Finished fifth in the high jump (1.63 meters, 5-5 1/4) at the Nebraska Mark Colligan Memorial (Jan. 28) ... Ran the anchor leg of the 4x400-meter relay that placed third (3:58.74) at the Simmons-Harvey Invitational (Jan. 21) ... At "The Dual" vs. Ohio State (Jan. 14), finished fourth in both the long jump (5.77 meters, 18-11 1/4) and triple jump ( 11.91 meters, 39-1) ... At the Michigan Open (Jan. 7), placed fourth in the 200-meter dash (26.10), third in the 60-meter hurdles (8.95) and second in the long jump (5.75 meters, 18-10 1/2).

Freshman (2011) ... U-M Athletic Academic Achievement award winner.
Outdoor
Placed 15th in the triple jump (11.49 meters, 37-8 1/2) and 17th in the long jump (5.38 meters, 17-8) while running on the eighth-place 4x100-meter relay team (46.63) at the Big Ten Championships (May 13-15) ... Ran a 12.38 in the 100-meter dash at the Len Paddock Invitational (May 7) ... Cleared a career-best 1.59 meters (5-2 1/2) in the heptathlon high jump at the Johnson/Joyner Invitational (April 7) ... Placed ninth in the 100-meter hurdles (14.92), seventh in the long jump (5.35 meters, 17-06.75) and 10th in the javelin (26.76 meters, 87-09) at the FSU Relays (March 25-26) ... Finished runner-up in the long jump (5.61 meters, 18-05.00) and 13th in the 200-meter dash (25.53) at the UCF Black and Gold Challenge (March 19) ... Finished 15th in the 100-meter dash (12.53) at the Bulls Invitational (March 18).

Indoor
Took fifth in the long jump (5.78 meters, 18-11 3/4) and eighth in the triple jump (12.07 meters, 39-7 3/4) at the Big Ten Championships (Feb. 26-27) ... Finished runner-up in the long jump (5.75 meters, 18-10 1/2) and third in the triple jump (11.62 meters, 38-1 1/2) at the Silverston Invitational (Feb. 19) ... Took seventh in the pentathlon at the GVSU Big Meet (Feb. 11), winning the shot put (11.86 meters, 38-11) and scoring 3,270 points ... Finished 22nd in the long jump (5.55 meters, 18-2 1/2) and 21st in the triple jump (11.55 meters,47-10 3/4) at the Meyo Invitational (Feb. 4-5) ... Placed sixth in the invitational section of the long jump (5.54 meters) and ran the 200-meter dash (25.73) at the Indiana Relays (Jan. 28-29) ... Won the long jump with a mark of 6.01 meters against No. 23 Ohio State (Jan. 15) ... Won the long jump (5.86 meters) at the EMU Invitational (Jan. 8), while placing eighth in both the 60-meter dash (7.91 prelim, 7.99 finals) and the 60-meter hurdles (9.33).

Prep ... Graduated from Collinwood High School (2010) ... National Honor Society ... Four-year varsity letterwinner ... Four-time All-Ohio ... Won the indoor and outdoor state championship in the long jump ... Set a new personal-best and Ohio state record with a long jump of 19-11.75 ... Scored 29 individual points at the 2010 Ohio DII State Championships to help Collinwood to a state championship ... Part of numerous All-Ohio and All-American 4x100, 4x200 and 4x400 relay teams.

National ... Participated in 2009 Nike Indoor and Outdoor Nationals ... Earned All-American status in the long jump (5th) and triple jump (6th).

Personal ... Enrolled in the College of Literature, Science and the Arts ... Majoring in anthropology... Born on January 12, 1992 ... Daughter of Lehman Busbee and Dionne Rucker ... Joined by high school teammate Amber Smith on the U-M team.

Personal Bests

H = heptathlon event
$ = Pentathlon event

Event Time/Mark Date
60m Hurdles (I) 8.24 3-1-14
60m (I) 7.72 1-10-14
200m (I) 25.21 1-10-14
High Jump (I) 1.70m (5-7) 1-19-13
Long Jump (I) 6.38m (20-11 1/4) 3-1-13
Triple Jump (I) 12.41m (40-8 1/2) 1-26-13
Shot Put (I) 11.93m (39-1 3/4) 2-1-13
800m (I) 2:29.93 $ 2-8-13
Pentathlon (I) 3,933 points 2-8-13
100m (O) 12.38 5-7-11
200m (O) 25.17 4-7-12
800m (O) 2:32.06 (H) 5-12-12
100m Hurdles (O) 13.88 5-11-13
High Jump (O) 1.73m (5-8) (H) 5-11-12
Long Jump (O) 6.13m (20-1 1/4) 5-11-13
Triple Jump (O) 12.37m (40-7) 5-13-12
Javelin (O) 31.68m (103-11) (H) 4-12-12
Shot Put (O) 13.17m (43-2 1/2) (H) 5-11-12
Heptathlon (O) 5,336 pts. 5-12-12
   

    Credit Card
    Photo Store