Amber Smith
Amber Smith

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Cleveland, Ohio

High School:
Collinwood

Event:
Hurdles

Elig. (In/Out):
SR/SR


09/11/2014

My Michigan: Academics

My Michigan: Academics

01/09/2014

Pogue, A. Smith and Tobel Selected 2014 Tri-Captains

Pogue, A. Smith and Tobel Named Women's Track & Field Tri-Captains

04/20/2013

Ofili Takes 110m Hurdle Crown to Cap Competition at Kansas Relays

Ofili Takes Women's 110m Hurdle Crown at Kansas Relays

04/19/2013

DMR Victorious at Kansas Relays, Pair Vaults at Mt. SAC Relays

Women's DMR Victorious at Kansas Relays, Pair Vaults at Mt. SAC Relays

04/16/2013

Week 14: U-M to Split Squad for Mt. SAC, Kansas Relays

Women's Track & Field to Split Squad for Mt. SAC, Kansas Relays

01/19/2013

Amber Smith Interview

Amber Smith talks about her performance at the Simmons-Harvey Invitational (Jan. 19, 2013).

Last Updated: June 3, 2014

At Michigan ... Two-time Team Captain (2013, '14) ... Michigan's Big Ten Indoor and Outdoor Sportsmanship honoree (2014) ... Two-time Academic All-Big Ten (2012, '13) ... Four-time U-M Athletic Academic Achievement Award winner (2011-14).

Senior (2014) ... Team Captain.
Outdoor
Redshirted ... Missed the outdoor season due to injury.

Indoor
Redshirted ... Missed the indoor season due to injury.

Junior (2013)... Team Captain ... Academic All-Big Ten ... U-M Athletic Academic Achievement Award winner.
Outdoor
At the NCAA East Preliminary Rounds (May 23-25), finished 24th in the 100-meter hurdles (13.54) and ran the first leg of the 4x100-meter relay that took 22nd (45.71) ... At the Big Ten Outdoor Championships (May 10-12), finished seventh in the 100-meter hurdles (13.64), ran the first leg of the third-place 4x100-meter relay (45.9, 45.26p) and first leg of the 4x400-meter relay that took 10th (3:51.34) ... At the Toledo Invitational (May 2-3), won the 100-meter hurdles (13.66) ... At the Drake Relays (April 25-27), finished 20th in the 100-meter hurdles (14.77), 21st in the 400-meter hurdles (1:03.63), and ran the first leg of the 4x100-meter relay that took 17th (46.86) and first leg of the 4x400-meter relay that placed 20th (3:49.30) ... At the Kansas Relays (April 18-20), finished fifth in the 100-meter hurdles (14.00), eighth in the 400-meter hurdles (1:05.28) and ran the first leg of the runner-up 4x100-meter relay ... At the California/Virginia Tri-Meet (April 6), placed second in the 100-meter hurdles (13.71), won the 400-meter hurdles (1:00.50), ran the first leg of the runner-up 4x100-meter relay (46.04) and ran the first leg of the 4x400-meter relay that took third (3:46.46) ... At the Raleigh Relays (March 29-30), finished fifth in the 100-meter hurdles (13.65), finished fifth in the 400-meter hurdles (1:00.44), ran the first leg of the 4x100-relay which finished 10th (46.42), and ran the first leg of the 4x400-relay which finished ninth (3:50.11) ... At the Vanderbilt Black & Gold Invitational (March 22-23), finished third in the 100-meter hurdles (14.04), fifth in the 400-meter hurdles (1:01.70), and ran the first leg of the winning 'A' 4x100-relay (46.39) ... At the UCF Black & Gold Challenge (March 16), finished third in the 100-meter hurdles (13.76) and third in the 400-meter hurdles (1:02.53) ... At the USF Bulls Invitational (March 15), won the 400-meter hurdles (1:01.44), finished second in the 100-meter hurdles (13.65) and ran the second leg of the 'A' 4x400-relay that finished third (3:48.98).

Indoor
At the Notre Dame Wilson Invitational (Mar. 1-2), finished fifth in the 60-meter hurdles (8.30) ... At the Big Ten Indoor Championships (Feb. 22-23), finished fourth in the 60-meter hurdles (8.30) and ran the second leg of the 4x400-meter relay that finished seventh (3:42.85) ... At the Silverston Invitational (Feb. 16), finished tied for 11th in the 60-meter dash (7.84) and took third in the 60-meter hurdles (8.45) ... At the SPIRE Invitational (Feb. 8-9), finished sixth in the unseeded 200-meter dash (25:07), 39th in the 60-meter dash (7.95), seventh in the 60-meter hurdles (8.41), and ran the second leg of the 'A' 4x400-relay that finished ninth (3:45.23) ... At the Notre Dame Meyo Invitational (Feb. 1-2), finished fourth in the 60-meter hurdles (8.33) and ran the first leg of the 'A' 4x400-meter relay that finished 15th (3:53.31) ... Against Michigan State (Jan. 26), won the 60-meter hurdles (8.38), finished fourth in the 60-meter dash (7.72) and ran the first leg of the 'A' 4x400-relay that finished second (3:45.92) ... At the Simmons-Harvey Invitational (Jan. 19), won the 60-meter hurdles (8.39), finished third in the 60-meter dash (7.72) and ran the first leg of the 'B' 4x400-meter relay that took third (3:56.58) ... At the GVSU Bob Eubanks Open (Jan. 11), won the 60-meter hurdles (8.39), and finished fourth in the 300-meter dash (40.79) and ninth in the 60-meter dash (7.92, 7.78p).

Sophomore (2012) ... Academic All-Big Ten ... U-M Athletic Academic Achievement Award winner.

Outdoor
At the NCAA East Preliminary Rounds (May 24-26), finished 37th in the 400-meter hurdles (1:00.82) ... At the Big Ten Outdoor Championships (May 11-13), ran the second leg of the 4x100-meter relay that finished eighth (46.61), and took fifth in the 100-meter hurdles (13.66) and eighth in the 400-meter hurdles (1:02.32) ... At the Len Paddock Invitational (May 4), finished second in the 100-meter hurdles (13.77) and ran the second leg of the runner-up 4x400-meter relay (46.43) ... Won the championship heat of the 100-meter hurdles (14.25) and finished fourth in the championship heat of the 400-meter hurdles (1:03.00) at the Hillsdale Relays (April 28) ... Competed in the Grand Valley State Al Owens Classic (April 21), winning the 400-meter hurdles (1:00.76) and placing second in the 100-meter hurdles (14.05) ... Placed ninth in the 100-meter hurdles (14.00), third in the showcase section of the 400-meter hurdles (1:00.31), and ran the first leg of the runner-up 4x400 meter relay (3:43.68) at the Sea Ray Relays (April 13-14) ... At the Stanford Invitational (April 6), finished 12th in the 100-meter hurdle prelims (14.14) and eighth in the 400-meter hurdles (1:01.57) ... Finished sixth in the 100-meter hurdles (14.21), third in the 400-meter hurdles (1:01.87), and ran the first leg of the 4x400-meter relay that finished sixth (3:50.93) at the USC Trojan Invitational (March 24) ... At the North Florida Spring Invitational (March 2-3), won the 100-meter hurdles (13.74) and 400-meter hurdles (1:01.32), and finished sixth in the 400-meter dash (56.88), and ran the first leg of the runner-up 4x400 meter relay (3:49.24).

Indoor
At the Big Ten Indoor Championships (Feb. 24-25), finished seventh in the 60-meter hurdles (8.53) and ran the first leg of the ninth-place 4x400-meter relay (3:45.14) ... Finished seventh in the 60-meter hurdle finals (8.59), ninth in the 200-meter dash (25.38) and ran the second leg of the runner-up 4x400-meter relay (3:47.92) at the Nebraska Mark Colligan Memorial (Jan. 28) ... Placed third in the 60-meter hurdles (8.72) after running 8.62 in the prelims, took sixth in the 200-meter dash (25.56) and fourth in the long jump (5.07 meters, 16-7 3/4) at the Simmons-Harvey Invitational (Jan. 21) ... Finished seventh in the 60-meter dash and third in the 60-meter hurdles (8.68) while also running on the second place 4x400-meter relay team (3:47.01) at "The Dual" vs. Ohio State (Jan. 14) ... Placed fourth in the 60-meter dash (7.96) won the 60-meter hurdles (8.71) at the Michigan Open (Jan. 7).

Freshman (2011) ... U-M Athletic Academic Achievement award winner.

Outdoor

Placed 16th in the preliminaries of the 400-meter hurdles (1:03.82) while running on the eighth-place 4x100-meter relay team (46.63) at the Big Ten Championships (May 13-15) ... Finished the 400-meter hurdles in 1:01.11 at the Len Paddock Invitational (May 6) ... Ran a season-best time of 14.00 in the 100-meter hurdles at the EMU Twilight (April 23) ... At the FSU Relays (March 25-26), finished fifth in the 100-meter hurdles (14.30) and sixth in the long jump (5.56 meters, 18-03.00) ... Placed fifth in the 400-meter hurdles (1:01.96) at the UCF Black and Gold Challenge (March 19).

Indoor
Finished 18th in the 60-meter hurdles at the Big Ten Championships (Feb. 26) ... Placed fifth in the 60-meter hurdles (8.95) and 13th in the long jump (4.76 meters, 15-7 1/2) at the Silverston Invitational (Feb. 19) ... Finished third in the 60-meter hurdles (8.71) and ran on the second-place 4x400-meter relay team (3:44.92) at the GVSU Big Meet (Feb. 11) ... Finished eighth in the 60-meter hurdles (8.67), 19th in the 200-meter dash (25.60) and 49th in the long jump (4.74 meters, 15-6 3/4) at the Meyo Invitational (Feb. 4-5) ... Ran the 60-meter hurdles (8.70) at the Indiana Relays (Jan. 28-29), finishing third ... Competed in the long jump (5.60 meters), 60-meter hurdles (11.08) and 400-meter dash (58.50) at the Simmons-Harvey Invitational (Jan. 22) ... Placed fourth in the long jump (5.72 meters) and fifth in teh 60-meter hurdles (8.70) against No. 23 Ohio State (Jan. 15) ... Finished runner-up in the 60-meter hurdles (8.78), fifth in the long jump (5.45 meters) and ninth in the 60-meter dash (8.02) at the EMU Invitational (Jan. 8).

Prep ... Graduated from Collinwood High School (2010) ... Valedictorian ... National Honor Society ... Four-year Honor Roll ... State champion and record holder in the 300-meter hurdles (2010) ... Two-time state champion in the 60-meter hurdles (2008, 2009) ... Won state titles in the 300-meter hurdles (2008) and long jump (2009) ... State runner-up in the 60-meter hurdles, 100-meter hurdles and long jump (2010) ... Three-time All-Ohio (2008-10) ... Led Collinwood to five state championships (indoor and outdoor).

National ... Finished fifth at the Nike Outdoor Nationals in the 400-meter hurdles to earn All-America honors (2009).

Personal ... Enrolled in the College of Engineering ... Majoring in industrial and operations engineering ... Born on April 24, 1992 ... Daughter of John and Tina Smith ... Joins Collinwood teammate Erin Busbee on the U-M team.

Personal Bests
# Converted Time

Event Time/Mark Date
60m Hurdles (I) 8.30 2-23-13
60m (I) 7.80 2-11-11
200m (I) 25.06# (25.56) 1-21-12
Long Jump (I) 5.72m (18-9.25) 1-15-11
400m (I) 57.80# (58.50) 1-22-11
400m (O) 56.88 3-2-12
100m Hurdles (O) 13.54 5-24-13
400m Hurdles (O) 59.22 5-12-12
Long Jump (O) 5.56m (18-3) 3-26-11