Pogue Takes 5,000-meter Crown on Day One of SPIRE Invitational
MGOBLUE Taylor Pogue
MGOBLUE
Taylor Pogue
MGOBLUE

Feb. 10, 2012

Site: SPIRE Institute (Geneva, Ohio)
Event: SPIRE Invitational (Day 1)
U-M Team Result: No Team Scoring
Next U-M Event: Saturday, Feb. 11 -- SPIRE Invitational - Day 2 (Geneva, Ohio), 10 a.m.

Event Winners/U-M Finishers (Day 1)

Pentathlon (Through Five Events)
 1. Ohunoma Osazuwa, Unattached          4,206
 4. Tofunmi Akeredolu, U-M               3,643
13. Taylor Moore-Willis, U-M             3,157
18. Erin Busbee, U-M                     2,248
 
Pentathlon - 60-meter Hurdles
 1. Ohunoma Osazuwa, Unattached           8.35
 4. Tofunmi Akeredolu, U-M                8.88
 8. Erin Busbee, U-M                      8.99
13. Taylor Moore-Willis, U-M              9.35
 
Pentathlon - High Jump
 1. Ohunoma Osazuwa, Unattached           1.77m (5-9.75)
 4. Tofunmi Akeredolu, U-M                1.65m (5-5.00)
 6. Erin Busbee, U-M                      1.59m (5-2.50)
16. Taylor Moore-Willis                   1.50m (4-11.00)
 
Pentathlon - Shot Put
 1. Abbie Norton, Unattached             13.34m (43-9.25)
 3. Erin Busbee, U-M                     11.26m (36-11.50)
 7. Tofunmi Akeredolu, U-M               10.72m (35-2.00)
13. Taylor Moore-Willis, U-M              9.19m (30-2.00)
 
Pentathlon - Long Jump 
 1. Ohunoma Osazuwa, Unattached           5.99m (19-8.00)
 3. Tofunmi Akeredolu, U-M                5.75m (18-10.50)
14. Taylor Moore-Willis, U-M              4.95m (16-3.00)
--  Erin Busbee                           FOUL
 
Pentathlon - 800-meter Run
 1. Abbie Norton, Unattached           2:20.86
 7. Taylor Moore-Willis, U-M           2:31.44
13. Tofunmi Akeredolu, U-M             2:40.98
--  Erin Busbee, U-M                        NT
 
600-meter Dash
 1. Faances Dowd, Virginia Tech        1:31.00
 2. Brittani Williams, U-M             1:31.54
 4. Alexandria Williams, U-M           1:31.76
 7. Meg Bellino, U-M                   1:35.01
 9. Chelsey Miller, U-M                1:35.40
10. Chinyere Onimo, U-M                1:36.23
17. Brook Handler, U-M                 1:33.00
 
400-meter Dash (Unseeded)
 1. Tiffany Harris, East Carolina        55.18
 7. Shelby Hines, U-M                    57.51
 
5,000-meter Run
 1. Taylor Pogue, U-M                 16:22.64

PERSONAL RECORDS

Name Event Time/Mark
Tofunmi Akeredolu 60m Hurdles 8.88 (Heptathlon)
Taylor Moore-Willis 60m Hurdles 9.35 (Heptathlon)
  800m 2:31.44 (Heptathlon)
Meg Bellino 600m 1:33.59
Chelsey Miller 600m 1:34.24
Chinyere Onimo 600m 1:35.13
Shelby Hines 400m 57.51
Taylor Pogue 5,000m 16:22.64
Tofunmi Akeredolu Heptathlon 3,643

Contact: Whitney Dixon (734) 763-4423

   

    Credit Card
    Photo Store