Addison Wins 800m Run on Day Two of Big Ten Indoor Championships
MGOBLUE Rebecca Addison
MGOBLUE
Rebecca Addison
MGOBLUE

Feb. 25, 2012

Photo Gallery 

Site: Devaney Center Indoor Track (Lincoln, Neb.)
Event: Big Ten Indoor Championships (Day 2 of 2)
U-M Team Result: 7th Place of 11 Teams (57 points)
Next U-M Events:
Fri-Sat., March 2-3 -- at Notre Dame Alex Wilson Invitational (South Bend, Ind.), 6 p.m./11 a.m.; Fri-Sat., March 2-3 -- at North Florida Spring Invitational (Jacksonville, Fla.), 9 a.m.

LINCOLN, Neb. -- Junior Rebecca Addison (Spring Lake, Mich./Grand Haven) won the 800-meter crown on day two to lead the University of Michigan women's track and field team to a seventh-place finish at the Big Ten Indoor Championships on Saturday (Feb. 25) at Nebraska's Devaney Center. Michigan earned a total of 57 points, while host school Nebraska clinched its first Big Ten title with 114.5 points.

Addison led three runners who scored 21 points for the Wolverines in the 800-meter run, clocking a time of 2:06.07 to finish first. It marks Addison's fourth career Big Ten title as she won the mile at last year's conference meet and has been a member of the last two Big Ten distance medley relay championship teams.

Junior Jillian Smith (Manahawkin, N.J./Southern Regional), a two-time Big Ten champion in the 800-meter run, followed on Addison's heels, finishing in second with a time of 2:06.61. Freshman Brook Handler (Rochester, Mich./Rochester) took sixth in a personal-best time of 2:08.92.

Freshman Shannon Osika (Waterford, Mich./Mott), who was a member of yesterday's winning distance medley relay team, returned to take fifth in the finals of the mile run with a time of 4:46.97.

After running a lifetime-best 8.43 in the prelims of the 60-meter hurdles yesterday, sophomore Amber Smith (Cleveland, Ohio/Collinwood) finished seventh in the finals with a time of 8.53.

In the field, junior Ada Unachukwu's (Morganville, N.J./Marlboro) mark of 12.62 meters (41-5.75) was good enough to take third and tally six points for the Maize and Blue.

Michigan will send select athletes to the Notre Dame Alex Wilson Invitational (March 2-3, 6 p.m./11 a.m.) and North Florida Spring Invitational (March 2-3, 9 a.m./9 a.m.) next weekend to try and qualify for the NCAA Championships. The national championship meet will be held March 9-10 in Boise, Idaho.



Final Team Standings

 1. Nebraska                  114.50
 2. Ohio State                106
 3. Penn State                 99
 4. Illinois                   79
 5. Michigan State             77.50
 6. Wisconsin                  58
 7. MICHIGAN                   57
 8. Indiana                    48
 9. Purdue                     31
10. Iowa                       21
11. Minnesota                  11

Event Winners/U-M Finishers (Day Two)

High Jump 
 1.  Rebecca Buchholtz, Michigan State     1.79m (5-10.50)
t12. Brianna Jenkins, U-M                  1.63m (5-4.25)
 --  Tofunmi Akeredolu, U-M                  NH
 
Weight Throw 
  1. Dani Bunch, Purdue                   20.93m (68-8.00)
 13. Erin Pendleton, U-M                  17.81m (58-5.25)
 24. Emily Pendleton, U-M                 16.93m (55-6.50)
 30. Kari Prena, U-M                      15.07m (49-5.50)
 
Triple Jump
  1. Mara Griva, Nebraska                 13.04m (42-9.50)
  3. Ada Unachukwu, U-M                   12.62m (41-5.75)
 15. Erin Busbee, U-M                     11.85m (38-10.50)
 
5,000-meter Run 
  1. Kara Millhouse, Penn State        16:17.45
 17. Taylor Pogue, U-M                 17:05.90
 18. Mary Grace Pellegrini, U-M        17:06.80
 29. Megan Weschler, U-M               17:24.22
 
Mile Run (Finals)
  1. Caitlin Lane, Penn State           4:39.90
  5. Shannon Osika, U-M                 4:46.97
 
800-meter Run (Finals)
  1. Rebecca Addison, U-M               2:06.07
  2. Jillian Smith, U-M                 2:06.61
  6. Brook Handler, U-M                 2:08.92
 
60-meter Hurdles (Finals)
  1. Christina Manning, Ohio State         7.95
  7. Amber Smith, U-M                      8.53
 
4x400-meter Relay
  1. Illinois 'A'                       3:34.89
    (Asia Thomas, Ashley Kelly,
     Latoya Griffith, Ashley Spencer)
  9. MICHIGAN 'A'                       3:45.14
    (Amber Smith, Jillian Smith,
     Alexandria Williams, Brittani Williams)
	

Day 1 Results

Personal Records
Brook Handler -- 800m (2:08.92)

Contact: Whitney Dixon (734) 763-4423