Smith Wins 400m Hurdles at Season-Opening USF Bulls Invite
MGOBLUE Amber Smith
MGOBLUE
Amber Smith
MGOBLUE

March 15, 2013

Site: Tampa, Fla. (USF Track & Field Stadium)
Event: USF Bulls Invitational
U-M Team Result: Non-scoring
Next U-M Event:
Saturday, March 16 -- at UCF Black & Gold Challenge (Orlando, Fla.), 9 a.m.

TAMPA, Fla. -- The University of Michigan women's track and field team opened the 2013 outdoor season on Friday (March 15) at the USF Bulls Invitational, recording 11 top-five performances at USF Track & Field Stadium. Junior Amber Smith (Cleveland, Ohio/Collinwood) highlighted the opening day, winning the 400-meter hurdles in a time of 1:01.44.

Fifth-year senior Alexandria Williams (Wallingford, Pa./Strath Haven), who sat out the indoor season due to exhausted eligibility, returned to the track to finish second in the 400-meter hurdles behind Smith in a time of 1:02.26.

Smith had a solid day in multiple events, also finishing second in the 100-meter hurdles (13.65) and was a member of the third-place 4x400-meter relay team. Freshman Maya Long (Ann Arbor, Mich./Huron), sophomore Chinyere Onimo (Ypsilanti, Mich./Huron) and Williams also joined Smith on the relay, which ran a time of 3:48.98.

In her collegiate outdoor debut, freshman Cindy Ofili (Ypsilanti, Mich./Huron) placed third in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 13.84, while junior Erin Busbee (Cleveland, Ohio/Collinwood) took fifth in 14.18.

Busbee had a career-best day in the long jump, finishing third with a mark of 5.99 meters (19-8). Fifth-year senior Tofunmi Akeredolu (Southfield, Mich./Lathrup) recorded a jump of 5.83 meters (19-1.50) to follow in fourth place.

In the throwing circle, senior Erin Pendleton (Lindsey, Ohio/Woodmore) finished second in the discus (49.85 meters, 163-6) and fifth in the hammer throw (50.85 meters, 166-10). Erin's sister and former Wolverine Emily Pendleton, who graduated last year, won the discus as an unattached athlete with a mark of 50.71 meters (166-4). Senior/junior Kari Prena (West Bloomfield Twp., Mich./Walled Lake Central) finished fourth in the discus with a throw of 45.68 meters (149-10) to round of Michigan's top-five efforts.

The Wolverines will make the short trip to Orlando, Fla., to compete in the UCF Black and Gold Challenge tomorrow (Saturday, March 16). The meet starts at 9 a.m.




Event Winners/U-M Finishers

100-meter Dash
 1. Tylia Gillon, Rutgers                        11.48
 7. Charlotte Cahill, U-M                        11.79
 8. Cindy Ofili, U-M                             11.80
20. Ada Unachukwu, U-M                           12.25
29. Tofunmi Akeredolu, U-M                       12.51
 
200-meter Dash
 1. Aireonna Bailey, South Florida               23.54
23. Maya Long, U-M                               25.06
25. Ada Unachukwu, U-M                           25.08
 
400-meter Dash
 1. Elizabeth Ichite, Florida State              53.74
15. Chinyere Onimo, U-M                          58.47
 
100-meter Hurdles 
 1. Kayla Parker, Kentucky                       13.51
 2. Amber Smith, U-M                             13.65
 3. Cindy Ofili, U-M                             13.84
 5. Erin Busbee, U-M                             14.18
 
400-meter Hurdles
 1. Amber Smith, U-M                           1:01.44
 2. Alexandria Williams, U-M                   1:02.26
16. Emily Wee, U-M                             1:06.84
 
4x400-meter Relay
 1. South Florida                              3:44.64
 3. MICHIGAN 'A'                               3:48.98
   (Maya Long, Amber Smith,
    Chinyere Onimo, Alexandria Williams)
 6. MICHIGAN 'B'                               3:56.35
   (Cindy Ofili, Erin Busbee,
    Emily Wee, Charlotte Cahill)
 
High Jump
 1. Courtney Anderson, South Florida              1.78m (5-10)
 9. Sara Nitz, U-M                                1.63m (5-4.25)
--  Brianna Jenkins, U-M                            NH
 
Long Jump
 1. Asha Ruth, Rutgers                            6.07m (19-11)
 3. Erin Busbee, U-M                              5.99m (19-8)
 4. Tofunmi Akeredolu, U-M                        5.83m (19-1.50)
 
Discus
 1. Emily Pendleton, Unattached                  50.71m (166-4)
 2. Erin Pendleton, U-M                          49.85m (163-6)
 4. Kari Prena, U-M                              46.14m (151-4)
11. Joanna Fleming, U-M                          40.91m (134-3)
 
Hammer Throw
 1. Reta Woodard, Embry-Riddle                   59.62m (195-7)
 5. Erin Pendleton, U-M                          50.85m (166-10)
 6. Joanna Fleming, U-M                          49.66m (162-11)
 8. Kari Prena, U-M                              45.68m (149-10)
--  Amanda Adwon, U-M                             FOUL
 
Shot Put
 1. Chelsea Whalen, Florida State                15.59m (51-1.75)
 8. Erin Pendleton, U-M                          12.91m (42-4.25)
 9. Elly Mioduszewski, U-M                       12.55m (41-2.25)
12. Kari Prena, U-M                              12.00m (39-4.50)
 
Javelin
 1. Casey Wagner, South Florida                  45.59m (149-7)
 6. Elly Mioduszewski, U-M                       38.06m (124-10)

PERSONAL RECORDS

Charlotte Cahill -- 100m (11.79)
Tofunmi Akeredolu -- 100m (12.51)
Erin Busbee -- long jump (5.99m, 19-8)

Contact: Whitney Dixon (734) 763-4423

   

    Credit Card
    Photo Store