U-M Tallies 15 Top-Five Marks at UCF Black & Gold Challenge
  • print
  • email
  • font +
  • font -
  • rss
MGOBLUE Charlotte Cahill
MGOBLUE
Charlotte Cahill
MGOBLUE

March 16, 2013

Site: Orlando, Fla. (UCF Track & Field Complex)
Event: UCF Black & Gold Challenge
U-M Team Result: Non-scoring
Next U-M Event:
Fri-Sat., March 22-23 -- at Vanderbilt Black and Gold Invitational (Nashville, Tenn.), 4 p.m./11 a.m. CDT

ORLANDO, Fla. -- The University of Michigan women's track and field team wrapped up its two-meet road trip in Florida, recording 15 top-five performance at the UCF Black and Gold Challenge on Saturday (March 16) at the UCF Track & Field Complex.

The 100-meter hurdles and 200-meter dash highlighted the track events, as the Wolverines went 2-3-5 in the hurdles and 2-4-5 in the dash. Freshman Cindy Ofili (Ypsilanti, Mich./Huron) topped her time from yesterday's outdoor collegiate debut, clocking a time of 13.74 to finish runner-up in the hurdles. Junior Amber Smith (Cleveland, Ohio/Collinwood) placed third in 13.76, while junior Erin Busbee (Cleveland, Ohio/Collinwood) took fifth in 14.46. Smith also finished third in the 400-meter hurdles in a time of 1:02.53.

In the 200-meter dash, Ofili also finished runner-up, stopping the clock at 24.60 in her first collegiate outdoor 200. Senior Charlotte Cahill (Farmington Hills, Mich./North Farmington) and Busbee recorded times of 24.89 and 24.94, respectively, to secure the fourth and fifth spots.

In her first collegiate outdoor 800-meter run, fifth-year senior Alexandria Williams (Wallingford, Pa./Strath Haven) finished in third place with a time of 2:18.02.

In the discus, Michigan went 2-3, as senior Erin Pendleton (Lindsey, Ohio/Woodmore) and senior/junior Kari Prena (West Bloomfield Twp., Mich./Walled Lake Central) recorded marks of 48.05 meters (157-8) and 47.77 meters (156-9), respectively. Erin's older sister and former Wolverine Emily Pendleton won the discus with a throw of 50.78 meters (166-7) and the hammer throw with a mark of 56.93 meters (186-9). Erin placed fifth in the hammer throw after reaching a distance of 50.85 meters (166-10).

In just the second javelin competition of her career, junior/sophomore Elly Mioduszewski (Dexter, Mich./Dexter) finished runner-up in the event with a mark of 37.64 meters (123-6).

Senior Tofunmi Akeredolu's (Southfield, Mich./Lathrup) leap of 5.73 meters (18-9.75) in the long jump was good for fourth place.

In the high jump, senior/junior Sara Nitz (Zeeland, Mich./Zeeland East) (1.60 meters, 5-3) and fifth-year senior Brianna Jenkins (Novi, Mich./Northville) (1.50 meters, 4-11) rounded out U-M's top-five performances, finishing second and third, respectively.

The Wolverines will be back in action next Friday and Saturday (March 22-23) at the Vanderbilt Black and Gold Invitational in Nashville, Tenn. The meet is set to begin on Friday at 4 p.m. CDT and resume on Saturday at 11 a.m. CDT.




Event Winners/U-M Finishers (Day 1)

100-meter Dash
 1. Alexis Faulknor, UCF                          11.70
 6. Charlotte Cahill, U-M                         12.18
 9. Tofunmi Akeredolu, U-M                        12.55
12. Ada Unachukwu, U-M                            12.76
 
200-meter Dash
 1. Rikka Lovely, St. John's                      24.52
 2. Cindy Ofili, U-M                              24.60
 4. Charlotte Cahill, U-M                         24.89
 5. Erin Busbee, U-M                              24.94
 7. Maya Long, U-M                                25.53
 9. Ada Unachukwu, U-M                            25.67
 
400-meter Dash
 1. Afia Charles, UCF                             54.57
 8. Chinyere Onimo, U-M                           58.46
 
800-meter Run
 1. Ne'Ausha Logan, UCF                         2:10.69
 3. Alexandria Williams, U-M                    2:18.02
 
100-meter Hurdles 
 1. Lutisha Bowen, UCF                            13.33
 2. Cindy Ofili, U-M                              13.74
 3. Amber Smith, U-M                              13.76
 5. Erin Busbee, U-M                              14.46
 
400-meter Hurdles
 1. Sandy Jean-Claude, UCF                      1:01.50
 3. Amber Smith, U-M                            1:02.53
 8. Emily Wee, U-M                              1:07.22
 
High Jump
 1. Sonnisha Williams, UCF                         1.65m (5-5)
 2. Sara Nitz, U-M                                 1.60m (5-3)
 3. Brianna Jenkins, U-M                           1.50m (4-11)
 
Long Jump
 1. Jen Clayton, UCF                               6.14m (20-1.75)
 4. Tofunmi Akeredolu, U-M                         5.73m (18-9.75)
 
Discus
 1. Emily Pendleton, Unattached                   50.78m (166-7)
 2. Erin Pendleton, U-M                           48.05m (157-8)
 3. Kari Prena, U-M                               47.77m (156-9)
10. Joanna Fleming, U-M                           39.19m (128-7)
 
Hammer Throw
 1. Emily Pendleton, Unattached                   56.93m (186-9)
 5. Erin Pendleton, U-M                           50.85m (166-10)
 9. Joanna Fleming, U-M                           48.10m (157-10)
16. Amanda Adwon, U-M                             43.01m (141-1)
17. Kari Prena, U-M                               42.86m (140-7)
 
Shot Put
 1. Precious Ogunleye, UCF                        14.30m (46-11)
 8. Elly Mioduszewski, U-M                        12.42m (40-9)
11. Kari Prena, U-M                               11.84m (38-10.25)
12. Erin Pendleton, U-M                           11.81m (38-9)
 
Javelin
 1. Tiffani Hernandez, Florida Int'l              40.02m (131-3)
 2. Elly Mioduszewski, U-M                        37.64m (123-6)
 

PERSONAL RECORDS
Kari Prena -- Discus (47.77m, 156-9)
Cindy Ofili -- 100m Hurdles (13.74)
Erin Busbee -- 200m (24.94)

Contact: Whitney Dixon (734) 763-4423

   

    Credit Card
    Photo Store