Trio Secures Runner-Up Finishes on First Day at Raleigh Relays
  • print
  • email
  • font +
  • font -
  • rss
MGOBLUE Brook Handler
MGOBLUE
Brook Handler
MGOBLUE

March 30, 2013

Site: Raleigh, N.C. (Paul Derr Track and Field Facility)
Event: Raleigh Relays (Day 1)
U-M Team Result: Non-scoring
Next U-M Event: Saturday, March 30 -- at Raleigh Relays - Day 2 (Raleigh, N.C.), 10 a.m.
[ Live Results ]

Event Winners/U-M Finishers (Day 1)

100-meter Dash (Prelims)
  1. Diandra Gilbert, Unattached                         11.54q
 14. Charlotte Cahill, U-M                               11.91
 60. Tofunmi Akeredolu, U-M                              12.50
 70. Ada Unachukwu, U-M                                  12.64
 
400-meter Dash
  1. Ekundayo Sogbesan, Morgan State                     53.87
 47. Chinyere Onimo, U-M                                 57.77
107. Lily Clifford, U-M                                1:01.03
 
1,500-meter Run (Section 2)
  1. Annie LeHardy, UNC                                4:26.01
  2. Brook Handler, U-M                                4:26.44
 
1,500-meter Run (Section 3)
  1. Shannon Morton, VT                                4:28.21
  2. Alex Leptich, U-M                                 4:31.10
  5. Megan Weschler, U-M                               4:31.91
  8. Danielle Pfeifer, U-M                             4:32.63
 13. Michaela Carnegie, U-M                            4:36.23
 
100-meter Hurdles (Prelims)
  1. Kierre Beckles, South Carolina                      13.16q
  3. Cindy Ofili, U-M                                    13.55q
  8. Amber Smith, U-M                                    14.05q
 12. Erin Busbee, U-M                                    14.23
 
5,000-meter Run (Section 1)
  1. Sarah Crouch, Zap Fitness                        15:58.36R
  4. Amanda Eccleston, U-M                            16:13.07
  9. Taylor Pogue, U-M                                16:29.67
 13. Lindsey Hilton, U-M                              16:34.21
 
5,000-meter Run (Section 2)
  1. Nicole Irving, WFU                               16:32.61
  5. Taylor Manett, U-M                               16:40.72
 
5,000-meter Run (Section 3)
  1. Darcy James, New Hampshire                       17:18.65
  3. Alex Mathews, U-M                                17:23.46
  4. Nicola Hallenborg, U-M                           17:25.39
 
5,000-meter Run (Section 4)
  1. Rachel Magliane, Indiana (Pa.)                   17:39.04
  7. Laura Addison, U-M                               17:54.76
 
High Jump (Section 1)
  1. Danielle Adams, NC State                             1.70m (5-7)
 --  Brianna Jenkins, U-M                                   NH
 
High Jump (Section 2)
  1. Lacey Shuman, NC State                               1.80m (5-10.75)
  5. Sara Nitz, U-M                                       1.70m (5-7)
 13. Erin Busbee, U-M                                     1.65m (5-5)
 
Long Jump
  1. Karimah Shepherd, NC State                           6.28m (20-7.25)
  9. Tofunmi Akeredolu, U-M                               5.69m (18-8)
 
Shot Put
  1. Victoria Flowers, Connecticut                       15.99m (52-5.50)
 37. Elly Mioduszewski, U-M                              11.70m (38-4.75)
 
Discus
  1. Beth Rohl, Michigan State                           52.53m (172-4)
  2. Erin Pendleton, U-M                                 49.69m (163-0)
  8. Kari Prena, U-M                                     44.74m (146-9)
 21. Joanna Fleming, U-M                                 40.46m (132-9)
  
q - qualified for finals
R - Raleigh Relays record

Personal Bests
Tofunmi Akeredolu -- 100m (12.50)
Lily Clifford -- 400m (1:01.03)
Brook Handler -- 1,500m (4:26.44)
Megan Weschler -- 1,500m (4:31.91)
Danielle Pfeifer -- 1,500m (4:32.63)
Taylor Pogue -- 5,000m (16:29.67)
Lindsey Hilton -- 5,000m (16:24.31)
Nicola Hallenborg -- 5,000m (17:25.39)
Sara Nitz -- High Jump (1.70m, 5-7)

Contact: Whitney Dixon (734) 763-4423

   

    Credit Card
    Photo Store