Wolverines Win Seven Events; Defeat Cal, Virginia in Tri-Meet
  • print
  • email
  • font +
  • font -
  • rss
MGOBLUE Amber Smith
MGOBLUE
Amber Smith
MGOBLUE

April 6, 2013

Photo Gallery 

Site: Berkeley, Calif. (Edwards Stadium)
Event: vs. California and Virginia Tri-Meet
Michigan Result: 1st of 3 Teams (153 points)
Next U-M Event:
Thu-Sat., April 18-20 -- at Kansas Relays (Lawrence, Kan.), Noon/8 a.m./8 a.m. CDT
Thu-Sat., April 18-20 -- at Mt. SAC Relays (Walnut, Calif.), 1:30 p.m./10 a.m./7:30 a.m. PDT

BERKELEY, Calif. -- The University of Michigan women's track and field team tallied 153 points to defeat California (142) and Virginia (86) on Saturday (April 6) at Edwards Stadium. The Wolverines recorded wins in seven events, including 1-2 performances in four of those events to help win the tri-meet.

Junior Amber Smith (Cleveland, Ohio/Collinwood) won the 400-meter hurdles in a time of 1:00.50, while fifth-year senior Alexandria Williams (Wallingford, Pa./Strath Haven)finished on her heals in 1:00.65. Smith also took second in the 100-meter hurdles, stopping the clock in 13.71, behind freshman Cindy Ofili (Ypsilanti, Mich./Huron), who won the event in 13.61.

Senior Rebecca Addison (Spring Lake, Mich./Grand Haven) won the 1,500-meter run in a time of 4:17.41, and finished runner-up in the 3,000-meter run in a personal-best time of 9:25.41. In her first time running the 3,000m collegiately, sophomore/freshman Shannon Osika (Waterford, Mich./Mott) won the event in a time of 9:24.68.

In the field, senior Erin Pendleton (Lindsey, Ohio/Woodmore) captured a win in the discus with a throw of 49.41 meters (162-1), while senior/junior Kiley Tobel (Commerce Twp., Mich./Walled Lake Western) won the pole vault with a mark of 3.98 meters (13-0.75).

The Wolverines will take a week off from competition before splitting their squad to compete in the Kansas Relay in Lawrence, Kan. and Mt. SAC Relays in Walnut, Calif. from April 18-20.




Event Winners/U-M Finishers

100-meter Dash 
 1. Charnell Price, California                                11.79
 3. Charlotte Cahill, U-M                                     12.01
 4. Cindy Ofili, U-M                                          12.05
 
200-meter Dash 
 1. Jordan  Lavender, Virginia                                24.26
 2. Charlotte Cahill, U-M                                     24.35
 5. Cindy Ofili, U-M                                          25.19
 
400-meter Dash
 1. Alima  Kamara, California                                 53.48
 3. Chinyere Onimo, U-M                                       57.15
 5. Emily Wee, U-M                                          1:00.24
 6. Lily Clifford, U-M                                      1:02.04
 
800-meter Run
 1. Vanessa  Fabrizio, Virginia                             2:08.17
 2. Danielle Pfeifer, U-M                                   2:08.72
 3. Jillian Smith, U-M                                      2:09.05
 4. Meg Bellino, U-M                                        2:09.18
 
1,500-meter Run 
 1. Rebecca Addison, U-M                                    4:17.41
 3. Amanda Eccleston, U-M                                   4:22.21
 7. Taylor Manett, U-M                                      4:33.99
 
3,000-meter Run
 1. Shannon Osika, U-M                                      9:24.68
 2. Rebecca Addison, U-M                                    9:25.41
 5. Taylor Pogue, U-M                                       9:37.24
 6. Amanda Eccleston, U-M                                   9:45.49
 7. Megan Weschler, U-M                                     9:51.62
 8. Lindsey Hilton, U-M                                     9:53.07
11. Laura Addison, U-M                                      9:57.14
12. Michaela Carnegie, U-M                                 10:03.10
 
3,000-meter Steeplechase
 1. Brook Handler, U-M                                     10:33.56
-- Alex Leptich, U-M                                       DNF
 
100-meter Hurdles 
 1. Cindy Ofili, U-M                                          13.61
 2. Amber Smith, U-M                                          13.71 
400-meter Hurdles
 1. Amber Smith, U-M                                        1:00.50
 2. Alexandria Williams, U-M                                1:00.65
 
4x100-meter Relay
 1. California                                                45.67
 2. MICHIGAN                                                  46.04
    (Amber Smith, Cindy Ofili,
     Ada Unachukwu, Charlotte Cahill)
 
4x400-meter Relay
 1. California                                              3:41.24
 3. MICHIGAN                                                3:46.46
    (Amber Smith, Alexandria Williams,
     Meg Bellino, Charlotte Cahill)
 
High Jump 
 1. Pearl Bickersteth, Virginia                                1.71m (5-7.25)
 2. Sara Nitz, U-M                                             1.71m (5-7.25)
--  Erin Busbee, U-M                                           NH
 
Pole Vault
 1. Kiley Tobel, U-M                                           3.98m (13-0.75)
 3. Victoria Wesley, U-M                                       3.73m (12-2.75)
 
Long Jump
 1. Malaina Payton, California                                 6.24m (20-5.75)
 2. Erin Busbee, U-M                                           5.93m (19-5.50)
 5. Tofunmi Akeredolu, U-M                                     5.63m (18-5.75)
 
Triple Jump
 1. Amanda Hunter, California                                 12.41m (40-8.75)
 2. Ada Unachukwu, U-M                                        12.00m (39-4.50)
 4. Erin Busbee, U-M                                          11.83m (38-9.75)
 
Shot Put
 1. Chioma  Amaechi, California                               15.22m (49-11.25)
 3. Erin Pendleton, U-M                                       13.36m (43-10)
 4. Elly Mioduszewski, U-M                                    12.59m (41-3.75)
 5. Kari Prena, U-M                                           11.46m (37-7.25)
 
Discus
 1. Erin Pendleton, U-M                                       49.41m (162-1)
 2. Kari Prena, U-M                                           48.41m (158-10)
 4. Joanna Fleming, U-M                                       43.42m (142-5)
 
Hammer Throw
 1. Shelby Ashe, California                                   58.27m (191-2)
 3. Erin Pendleton, U-M                                       52.57m (172-6)
 4. Joanna Fleming, U-M                                       48.02m (157-6)
 5. Amanda Adwon, U-M                                         47.90m (157-2)
 6. Kari Prena, U-M                                           44.00m (144-4)
 
Javelin
 1. Abbey Karin, Virginia                                     45.40m (148-11)
 3. Elly Mioduszewski, U-M                                    37.80m (124-0)
 




Personal Bests
Lily Clifford -- 400m (1:02.04)
Meg Bellino -- 800m (2:09.18)
Rebecca Addison -- 3,000m (9:25.41)
Taylor Pogue -- 3,000m (9:37.24)
Megan Weschler -- 3,000m (9:51.62)
Elly Mioduszewski -- Shot Put (12.59m, 41-3.75)
Sara Nitz -- High Jump (1.71m, 5-7.25)
Kari Prena -- Discus (48.41m, 158-10)

Contact: Whitney Dixon (734) 763-4423

   

    Credit Card
    Photo Store