Leptich Wins Steeplechase Crown on Day One of Stanford Invitational
MGOBLUE Amber Smith
MGOBLUE
Amber Smith
MGOBLUE

April 6, 2012

Site: Palo Alto, Calif. (Angell Field)
Event: Stanford Invitational (Day 1 of 2)
Michigan Result: No team scoring
Next U-M Event: Saturday, April 7 -- at Stanford Invitational (Palo Alto, Calif.), 9 a.m. PDT

Event Winners/U-M Finishers (Day 1)

5,000-meter Run (Section 4)
 1. Kelly Dawson, TCU                   16:29.41
14. Lindsey Hilton, U-M                 16:56.04
 
100m Hurdles (Prelims)
 1. Kori Carter, Stanford                  13.19q
12. Amber Smith, U-M                       14.14
22. Erin Busbee, U-M                       14.45
34. Tofunmi Akeredolu, U-M                 15.08
 
100m Dash (Prelims)
 1. Shataya Hendricks, Stanford            11.58q
11. Charlotte Cahill, U-M                  12.09
18. Ada Unachukwu, U-M                     12.20
 
400m Hurdles
 1. Georganne Moline, Arizona              57.25
 8. Amber Smith, U-M                     1:01.57
18. Dana Carey, U-M                      1:03.52
 
400m Dash
 1. Shapri Romero, Arizona                 53.91
10. Brittani Williams, U-M                 56.05
 
3,000m Steeplechase (Section 2)
 1. Alex Leptich, U-M                   10:11.85
15. Megan Weschler, U-M                 10:38.17
 
1,500m Run (Section 2)
 1. Caroline King, Boston College        4:20.25
 5. Rebecca Addison, U-M                 4:21.15
 
1,500m Run (Section 6)
 1. Jessica Barnard, Long Beach St.      4:32.46
 7. Michaela Carnegie, U-M               4:38.16
 
10,000m Run (Section 2)
1. Kate Griewisch, Lenoir-Rhyne 33:44.87
17. Mary Grace Pellegrini, U-M 34:23.25

Shot Put (Invitational)
 1. Kelsey Card, Wisconsin               15.90m (52-2.00)
 3. Emily Pendleton, U-M                 15.51m (50-10.75)
 6. Allison Liske, U-M                   15.01m (49-3.00)
13. Erin Pendleton, U-M                  13.80m (45-3.50)
 
Shot Put (Collegiate)
 1. Emily Morris, Notre Dame             14.71m (48-3.25)
12. Kari Prena, U-M                      11.21m (36-9.50)
 
Long Jump (Invitational)
 1. Brittini Dixon-Smith, Unattached      6.38m (20-11.25)
 5. Tofunmi Akeredolu, U-M                5.82m (19-1.25)
 
High Jump 
 1. Brigetta Barrett, Arizona             1.95m (6-4.75)
12. Brianna Jenkins, U-M                  1.66m (5-5.25)
Hammer Throw (Invitational)
1. Amanda Bingson, UNLV 66.20m (217-2.00)
5. Emily Pendleton, U-M 54.39m (178-5.00)
9. Erin Pendleton, U-M 53.25m (174-8.00)
 q - qualified for final

PERSONAL RECORDS

Lindsey Hilton, 5,000m (16:56.04)
Dana Carey, 400m Hurdles (1:03.52)
Alex Leptich, 3,000m Steeplechase (10:11.85)
Megan Weschler, 3,000m Steeplechase (10:38.17)
Rebecca Addison, 1,500m (4:21.15)
Mary Grace Pellegrini, 10,000m (34:23.25) 

Contact: Whitney Dixon (734) 763-4423

   

    Credit Card
    Photo Store