Leptich, Weschler Go 1-2, Hilton Runner-Up at Sea Ray Relays
MGOBLUE Alex Leptich
MGOBLUE
Alex Leptich
MGOBLUE

April 13, 2012

Site: Knoxville, Tenn. (LaPorte Stadium)
Event: Sea Ray Relays (Day 3 of 4)
Michigan Result: No Team Scoring
Next U-M Event: Saturday, April 14 -- at Sea Ray Relays - Day 4 (Knoxville, Tenn.), 12:15 p.m. [ Live Results ]

Event Winners/U-M Finishers (Day 3)

3,000m Run
 1. Sarah Bowman, Unattached             9:23.61
 2. Lindsey Hilton, U-M                  9:54.72
 
100m Hurdles
 1. Celrice Law, Unattached                13.28
 9. Amber Smith, U-M                       14.00
 
100m Dash
 1. Adella King, Indiana Tech              11.58
 4. Charlotte Cahill, U-M                  11.90
21. Ada Unachukwu, U-M                     12.37
 
High Jump
 1. Jane Doolittle, Unattached              1.84m (6-0.50)
 3. Brianna Jenkins, U-M                    1.65m (5-5)
 -- Erin Busbee, U-M                          NH
 
Pole Vault
 1. Vera Neuenswander, Unattached           4.00m (13-1.50)
 5. Kiley Tobel, U-M                        3.90m (12-9.50)
 8. Victoria Wesley, U-M                    3.80m (12-5.50)
 
400m Dash
 1. Kala Funderburk, Memphis               53.97
 8. Brittani Williams, U-M                 55.47
23. Shelby Hines, U-M                      57.82
 
400m Hurdles
 1. Iris Campbell, Western Michigan        59.45
 6. Dana Carey, U-M                      1:03.40
 
200m Dash
 1. Martinique Octave, Tennessee           23.95
 7. Charlotte Cahill, U-M                  24.48
22. Shelby Hines, U-M                      25.06
29. Ada Unachukwu, U-M                     25.41
 
Discus (Open)
 1. Stephanie Negrete, Western Michigan    42.78m (140-4)
 9. Joanna Fleming, U-M                    36.42m (119-6)
 
3,000m Steeplechase
 1. Stephanie Garcia, New Balance       10:19.81
 3. Brook Handler, U-M                  10:51.76
 5. Anna Pasternak, U-M                 11:02.49
 
800m Run
 1. Aisha Hodge, Western Michigan        2:11.58
 3. Michaela Carnegie, U-M               2:12.76
12. Chinyere Onimo, U-M                  2:15.41
15. Chelsey Miller, U-M                  2:16.21
24. Ariel Dempsey, U-M                   2:19.67
 
1,500m Run
 1. Alex Leptich, U-M                    4:28.53
 2. Megan Weschler, U-M                  4:32.03
 7. Meg Bellino, U-M                     4:40.33
 8. Chloe Prince, U-M                    4:40.70
 
5,000m Run
 1. Anna Pompeo, Youngstown St.         17:40.42
 4. Nicola Hallenborg, U-M              18:05.28

• Previous Results: Day 2 | Day 1



PERSONAL RECORDS

Name, Event (Mark)
Brittani Williams, 400m (55.47)
Charlotte Cahill, 100m (11.90)
Lindsey Hilton, 3,000m (9:54.72)
Dana Carey, 400m Hurdles (1:03.40)
Shelby Hines, 200m (25.06)
Chinyere Onimo, 800m (2:15.41)
Chelsey Miller, 800m (2:16.21)
Alex Leptich, 1,500m (4:28.53)
Megan Weschler, 1,500m (4:32.03)

Contact: Whitney Dixon (734) 763-4423