DMR Victorious at Kansas Relays, Pair Vaults at Mt. SAC Relays
MGOBLUE Chinyere Onimo
MGOBLUE
Chinyere Onimo
MGOBLUE

April 19, 2013

Site: Lawrence, Kan. (Memorial Stadium)/Walnut, Calif. (Hilmer Lodge Stadium)
Event: Kansas Relays (Day 2)/Mt. SAC Relays (Day 2)
U-M Team Result: Non-scoring

Next U-M Event
Saturday April 20 -- at Kansas Relays - Day 3 (Lawrence, Kan.), 8 a.m. CDT
Live Results
Saturday, April 20 -- at Mt. SAC Relays - Day 3 (Walnut, Calif.), 9 a.m. PDT
Live Results

Kansas Relays Event Winners/U-M Finishers (Day 2)

200-meter Dash (Prelims)
 1. Dominique Kimpel, Iowa Central CC      23.88Q
 8. Charlotte Cahill, U-M                  24.60q
 
100-meter Hurdles (Prelims)
 1. Lindsay Vollmer, Kansas                14.05Q
 5. Amber Smith, U-M                       14.27Q
 6. Cindy Ofili, U-M                       14.43Q
 9. Erin Busbee, U-M                       14.54
 
400-meter Hurdles (Prelims)
 1. Yanique Haye, Lincoln (Mo.)            58.67Q
 5. Amber Smith, U-M                     1:03.42Q
 8. Alexandria Williams, U-M             1:02.07q
 
4X100-Meter Relay (Prelims)
 1. Kansas 'A'                             45.38Q
 2. MICHIGAN                               46.76Q
   (Amber Smith, Cindy Ofili,
    Erin Busbee, Charlotte Cahill)
 
Distance Medley Relay
 1. MICHIGAN 'A'                        11:36.23
   (Shannon Osika, Chinyere Onimo,
    Amanda Eccleston, Rebecca Addison)
     
4xOne Mile Relay
1. MICHIGAN 'A' 21:01.11
(Nicola Hallenborg, Taylor Manett, Michaela Carnegie, Megan Weschler)   High Jump 1. Kenya Culmer, Southern Illinois 1.73m (5-8) 5. Sara Nitz, U-M 1.68m (5-6)   Shot Put 1. Geneva McCall, Nyac/Nike 16.89m (55-5) 15. Erin Pendleton, U-M 13.73m (45-0) 33. Elly Mioduszewski, U-M 12.25m (40-2.25) 35. Kari Prena, U-M 11.44m (37-6.50)   Javelin 1. Heather Bergmann, Kansas 49.86m (163-7) 12. Elly Mioduszewski, U-M 38.31m (125-8)   Q - automatically qualified for finals q - qualified for finals

Mt. SAC Relays Event Winners/U-M Finishers (Day 2)

Pole Vault (Open A)
 1. Kayla Caldwell, Hillsdale               4.20m (13-9.25)
 7. Kiley Tobel, U-M                        4.05m (13-3.50)
 
Pole Vault (Open C)
 1. Klaudia Rokossa, Utah                   3.95m (12-11.50)
 6. Victoria Wesley, U-M                    3.80m (12-5.50)

Day 1 Results

Personal Bests
Elly Mioduszewski -- Javelin (38.31m, 125-8)

Contact: Whitney Dixon (734) 763-4423