Tobel Vaults Her Way to NCAAs on Day Two of East Prelims
MGOBLUE Kiley Tobel
MGOBLUE
Kiley Tobel
MGOBLUE

May 24, 2013

Photo Gallery 

Site: Greensboro, N.C. (Irwin Belk Track)
Event: NCAA East Preliminary Rounds (Day 2 of 3)
U-M Team Result: No Team Scoring
Next U-M Event: Saturday, May 25 -- at NCAA East Preliminary Rounds - Day 3 (Greensboro, N.C.), 10 a.m. [ Live Results ]

GREENSBORO, N.C. -- Senior/junior pole vaulter Kiley Tobel (Commerce Twp., Mich./Walled Lake Western) became the second University of Michigan women's track and field student-athlete to qualify for the NCAA Championships on the second day of the NCAA East Preliminary Rounds on Friday (May 24) at North Carolina A&T State Universities Irwin Belk Track.

Tobel cleared 4.00 meters (13-1.5) on her third attempt in the pole vault and then got over the bar at 4.10 meters (13-5.25) on her second attempt, before the field was narrowed to the 12 vaulters that will advance to the NCAA Championships (June 5-8) in Eugene, Ore. Her mark of 4.10 meters (13-5.25) is a season-best jump.

Freshman Cindy Ofili (Ypsilanti, Mich./Huron) and junior Amber Smith (Cleveland, Ohio/Collinwood)each earned spots in tomorrow's (Saturday, May 25) 100-meter hurdle finals. The top three finishers in each heat plus the next six times qualified for the next round. Ofili ran 13.41 to finish third in heat six and automatically qualify, while Smith clocked a personal-best time of 13.54 in heat three to secure the sixth and final at-large spot in the quarterfinals. Ofili and Smith will run again tomorrow at 7:05 p.m. The top 12 in that race will advance to the NCAA Championships.

In the quarterfinals of the 800-meter run, senior/junior Meg Bellino (Monroe, Mich./Catholic Central) finished 20th overall with a time of 2:10.89.

In the final women's event of the day, juniors Alex Leptich (Ann Arbor, Mich./Saline) and Megan Weschler (Wyandotte, Mich./Roosevelt) finished 16th and 29th in the 3,000-meter steeplechase, respectively, in times of 10:18.33 and 10:30.87. Leptich's time was a season best.

On the final day of competition tomorrow, Ofili and Smith will be joined by Michigan's 4x100-meter relay, as well as senior Ada Unachukwu (Morganville, N.J./Marlboro) in the triple jump and fifth-year senior Amanda Eccleston (Adrian, Mich./Tecumseh), sophomore/freshman Shannon Osika (Waterford, Mich./Mott) (4:26.08) and senior Rebecca Addison (Spring Lake, Mich./Grand Haven) in the 1,500-meter run.




Event Winners/U-M Finishers (Day 2)

800-meter Run (Quarterfinals)
 1. Natoya Goule, LSU                    2:01.04Q
20. Meg Bellino, U-M                     2:10.89
 
3,000-meter Steeplechase
 1. Colleen Quigley, Florida State       9:49.44Q
16. Alex Leptich, U-M                   10:18.33
29. Megan Weschler, U-M                 10:30.87
 
100-meter Hurdles (First Round)
 1. Brianna Rollins, Clemson               12.72Q
17. Cindy Ofili, U-M                       13.41Q
24. Amber Smith, U-M                       13.54q
 
Pole Vault
 1. Alexis Paine, Alabama                   4.10m (13-5.25)q
T7. Kiley Tobel, U-M                        4.10m (13-5.25)q
 
Q - Automatic Qualifier
q - At-Large Qualifier

Day 1 Results

Contact: Whitney Dixon (734) 763-4423