Pendleton, Tobel Punch Ticket to NCAA Championships
MGOBLUE Emily Pendleton
MGOBLUE
Emily Pendleton
MGOBLUE

May 25, 2012

Photo Gallery 

Site: Jacksonville, Fla. (Hodges Stadium)
Events: NCAA East Preliminary Rounds (Day 2 of 3)
U-M Team Result: No Team Score
Next U-M Event: Saturday, May 26 -- at NCAA East Preliminary Rounds - Day 3 (Jacksonville, Fla.), 11 a.m.

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. -- Fifth-year senior Emily Pendleton (Lindsey, Ohio/Woodmore) won the discus, while junior/sophomore Kiley Tobel (Commerce Twp., Mich./Walled Lake Western) finished third in the pole vault to lead the University of Michigan women's track and field team on the second day of the NCAA East Preliminary Rounds on Friday (May 25) at the University of North Florida's Hodges Stadium. Both athletes qualified for the NCAA Championships with their performances at today's meet.

Pendleton's winning throw of 55.08 meters (180-8) came on her fourth attempt. Tobel passed at the first three heights and then cleared 4.05 meters (13-3.50) and 4.10 meters (13-5.25), before the field was narrowed down to the 12 NCAA Championship qualifiers. Pendleton and Tobel will now represent the Maize and Blue at the NCAA Championships, which will be held from June 6-9 in Des Moines, Iowa.

Fifth-year senior Allison Liske (Zeeland, Mich./Zeeland East) joined Pendleton in the discus, finishing 26th with a toss of 45.46 meters (149-1). Junior Erin Pendleton (Lindsey, Ohio/Woodmore), the 2012 Big Ten discus champion, fouled each of her three attempts and did not place.

Freshman Victoria Wesley (Marine City, Mich./Marine City) also competed in the pole vault, where she finished in 25th place after clearing a height of 3.80 meters (12-5.50).

In the 3,000-meter steeplechase, sophomore Alex Leptich (Ann Arbor, Mich./Saline) placed 17th with a time of 10:16.89.

Sophomore Amber Smith (Cleveland, Ohio/Collinwood) competed in the 100-meter hurdles, finishing 42nd in a time of 13.89.

Emily Pendleton will return to compete in her third event of the regional meet tomorrow (Saturday, May 26) with the hammer throw, which begins at 2 p.m. Junior Rebecca Addison (Spring Lake, Mich./Grand Haven) and junior/sophomore Jillian Smith (Manahawkin, N.J./Southern Regional), who qualified for the 1,500-meter quarterfinals on Thursday (May 24) will compete tomorrow at 6:45 p.m.Junior Ada Unachukwu (Morganville, N.J./Marlboro) will also represent Michigan in the triple jump tomorrow at 4:30 p.m.



Event Winners/U-M Finishers (Day 2)

Pole Vault 
 1. Mandissa Marshall, George Mason/Sandi Morris, UNC      4.10m (13-5.25)Q
 3. Kiley Tobel, U-M                                       4.10m (13-5.25)Q
25. Victoria Wesley, U-M                                   3.80m (12-5.50)
 
Discus
 1. Emily Pendleton, U-M                                  55.08m (180-8)Q
26. Allison Liske, U-M                                    45.46m (149-1)
--  Erin Pendleton, U-M                                    FOUL
 
100-meter Hurdles (First Round)
 1. Jackie Coward, UCF                                    12.97Q
42. Amber Smith, U-M                                      13.89
 
3,000-meter Steeplechase
 1. Astrid Leutert, Florida State                       9:53.15Q
17. Alex Leptich, U-M                                  10:16.89
 
Q - qualified for the NCAA Championships

Day 1 Results

Contact: Whitney Dixon (734) 763-4423