Smith Advances to NCAA Championships in 1,500m Run
  • print
  • email
  • font +
  • font -
  • rss
MGOBLUE Jillian Smith
MGOBLUE
Jillian Smith
MGOBLUE

May 26, 2012

Photo Gallery 

Site: Jacksonville, Fla. (Hodges Stadium)
Event: NCAA East Preliminary Rounds (Day 3 of 3)
U-M Team Result: No Team Score
Next U-M Event: Wed-Sat., June 6-9 -- at NCAA Championships (Des Moines, Iowa )

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. -- Junior/sophomore Jillian Smith (Manahawkin, N.J./Southern Regional) finished second in the 1,500-meter run to qualify for the NCAA Championships as the University of Michigan women's track and field team wrapped up competition at the NCAA East Preliminary Round on Saturday (May 26) at the University of North Florida's Hodges Stadium.

Smith crossed the line in 4:15.08, just .08 out of first place, to earn a runner-up finish and punch her ticket to the NCAA Championships. Junior Rebecca Addison (Spring Lake, Mich./Grand Haven) also competed in the race but will not advance to the NCAA Championships, placing 16th in a time of 4:23.17.

Junior Ada Unachukwu (Morganville, N.J./Marlboro) wrapped up her season with a 30th-place showing in the triple jump, recording a distance of 12.32 meters (40-5).

Fifth-year senior Emily Pendleton (Lindsey, Ohio/Woodmore) was unable to secure another NCAA Championships bid after finishing 14th in the hammer throw with a toss of 56.86 meters (185-11). Pendleton won the discus throw on Friday (May 25) to advance to the national championship meet.

Smith, Pendleton and junior/sophomore Kiley Tobel (Commerce Twp., Mich./Walled Lake Western) will represent the Wolverines at the NCAA Championships, slated for June 6-9 in Des Moines, Iowa.



Event Winners/U-M Finishers (Day 3)

1,500-meter Run (Quarterfinals)
 1. Greta Feldman, Princeton                       4:15.00Q
 2. Jillian Smith, U-M                             4:15.08Q
16. Rebecca Addison, U-M                           4:23.17
 
Hammer Throw
 1. Nikola Lomnicka, Georgia                         64.28m (210-10)Q
14. Emily Pendleton, U-M                             56.86m (185-11)
 
Triple Jump
 1. Ganna Demydova, Southerm Miss.                   13.99m (45-10.75)Q
30. Ada Unachukwu, U-M                               12.32m (40-5)
 
Q - qualified for the NCAA Championships 

• Previous Results: Day 2 | Day 1

Contact: Whitney Dixon (734) 763-4423

   

    Credit Card
    Photo Store