Complete Results: Red Simmons Invitational

Jan. 21, 2012

Recap |  Photo Gallery 

Women 60 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Porter, Tiffany            3 Adidas                  7.49       7.46q  1
  2 Abraham, Ashlee           JR Unattached              7.54       7.51q  3
  3 Pettigrew, Jeanette       JR Bowling Gree            7.49       7.68q  2
  4 Clark, Danielle           FR Eastern Mich            7.65       7.69q  2
  5 Marigna, ReJeana          JR Eastern Mich            7.70       7.76q  3
  5 Ofili, Cindy                 Unattached              7.79       7.76q  3
  7 Hamilton, Diamond         FR Central Mich            7.70       7.78q  1
  8 Cahill, Charlotte         JR Michigan                7.70       7.81q  1
  9 Meisner, Nicole           SO Detroit Merc            7.86       7.91   3
  9 Wartley, Ashley           JR Eastern Mich            7.80       7.91   1
 11 Williams, Shantavia       JR Eastern Mich            7.85       7.92   3
 12 Drayton, Lauren           FR Michigan                8.08       7.99   1
 12 Duncan, Nikia             JR Detroit Merc            7.85       7.99   2
 14 Horne, Allorian           SO Bowling Gree            7.84       8.07   1
 14 Campbell, Janelle         JR Bowling Gree            8.09       8.07   2
 16 Bell, Auriel              JR Michigan                8.00       8.14   1
 17 Greene, Jasmine           FR Detroit Merc            8.15       8.16   3
 18 Ritter, Kelsey            SO Central Mich            7.80       8.21   2
 19 Jefferson, Alicia         SO Bowling Gree            8.20       8.26   2
 20 Oates, Tiara              SO Eastern Mich            8.10       8.29   3
   
Women 60 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
  1 Porter, Tiffany            3 Adidas                  7.46       7.42
  2 Abraham, Ashlee           JR Unattached              7.51       7.45
  3 Pettigrew, Jeanette       JR Bowling Gree            7.68       7.63
  4 Clark, Danielle           FR Eastern Mich            7.69       7.76
  4 Marigna, ReJeana          JR Eastern Mich            7.76       7.76
  6 Cahill, Charlotte         JR Michigan                7.81       7.78
  7 Ofili, Cindy                 Unattached              7.76       7.84
  8 Hamilton, Diamond         FR Central Mich            7.78       7.88
   
Women 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Porter, Tiffany            3 Adidas                 24.60      24.58   2
  2 Williams, Shantavia       JR Eastern Mich           24.10      24.85   1
  3 Abraham, Ashlee           JR Unattached             24.90      24.89   2
  4 Osazuwa, Uhunoma             Unattached             24.50      24.95   1
  5 White, Rosie              JR Eastern Mich           24.00      25.30   1
  6 Smith, Amber              SO Michigan               25.60      25.56   2
  7 Hamilton, Diamond         FR Central Mich           25.70      25.71   3
  8 Horne, Allorian           SO Bowling Gree           25.72      25.85   3
  9 Hines, Shelby             NA Unat-Michiga           25.91      26.07   3
 10 Duncan, Nikia             JR Detroit Merc           26.70      26.55   5
 11 Drayton, Lauren           FR Michigan               26.50      26.78   4
 12 Ritter, Kelsey            SO Central Mich           25.80      26.80   3
 13 Greene, Jasmine           FR Detroit Merc           27.00      26.96   5
 14 Jefferson, Alicia         SO Bowling Gree           26.80      27.16   5
 15 Wolanin, Kate             SO Eastern Mich           26.50      27.26   4
 16 Worthey, Lisa             FR Bowling Gree           26.52      28.30   4
 17 Soule, Bri                JR Detroit Merc           28.00      29.07   5
   
Women 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Hurley, Stephanie         SR Central Mich           55.80      58.02   1
  2 Unachukwu, Ada            JR Michigan               57.50      58.13   2
  3 Calhoun, Sequoyia         SR Detroit Merc           56.03      58.15   1
  4 Weimer, Allison           JR Bowling Gree           58.18      59.31   2
  5 Hines, Shelby             NA Unat-Michiga           57.51    1:00.05   2
  6 Turk, Shawntoreah         SO Central Mich           55.00    1:00.14   1
  7 Jefferson, Felicia        JR Bowling Gree           58.20    1:00.43   2
  8 Wedderburn, Kimberly      FR Eastern Mich           57.80    1:00.82   2
  9 Fishnick, Emma            FR Central Mich           57.00    1:01.20   1
 10 Gibbs, Raquel             JR Central Mich           59.00    1:01.37   3
 11 Sommerville, Natalie      FR Bowling Gree         1:00.00    1:02.32   3
 12 Worthey, Lisa             FR Bowling Gree         1:00.50    1:03.03   3
 13 Hunt, Hana                FR Detroit Merc         1:02.75    1:03.46   3
 14 Arroyo, Elizabeth         SO Detroit Merc         1:05.33    1:06.63   3
   
Women 600 Meter Run
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Siruentes, Nicole            Saucony              1:30.00    1:30.32   1
  2 Rawls, Asia               SO Eastern Mich         1:33.18    1:32.35   1
  3 Edwards, Jenaie              Unattached           1:33.00    1:33.10   1
  4 Elcock, Beverly           SR Eastern Mich         1:33.50    1:34.31   1
  5 Hill, Jami                SO Michigan                        1:35.63   2
  6 Baxter, Ravyn             FR Central Mich                    1:37.00   1
  7 Marchant, Shannon         JR Detroit Merc         1:45.73    1:40.83   2
  8 Scuillo, Brooke           FR Eastern Mich         1:40.00    1:41.35   2
  9 Smid, Olivia              JR Detroit Merc         1:45.37    1:47.26   2
   
Women 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals
=========================================================================
  1 Williams, Brittani        SR Michigan             2:14.45    2:15.64
  2 Garcia, Veronica          SR Central Mich         2:16.00    2:15.68
  3 Williams, Alex            SR Michigan             2:13.62    2:15.76
  4 Prince, Chloe             JR Michigan             2:16.00    2:16.66
  5 Voronko, Victoria         FR Eastern Mich         2:13.00    2:16.77
  6 Churchwell, Morgan        SO Eastern Mich         2:15.00    2:17.52
  7 Miller, Chelsey           FR Michigan             2:21.00    2:18.18
  8 Vitale, Megan             NA Unat-Michiga         2:18.00    2:18.68
  9 Dempsey, Ariel            SO Michigan             2:19.00    2:18.82
 10 Onimo, Chinyere           FR Michigan             2:20.84    2:18.92
 11 Webb, Natalie             JR Eastern Mich         2:20.00    2:21.43
 12 Martinez, Sarah           JR Detroit Merc         2:22.46    2:25.35
 13 Reiser, Krystin           FR Bowling Gree         2:26.00    2:27.20
 14 Smock, Cara               FR Eastern Mich         2:26.00    2:27.62
 15 Miller, Kristin           SO Bowling Gree         2:23.00    2:30.27
 16 Bruns, Veroncia           FR Bowling Gree         2:28.00    2:32.98
 17 Weishaar, Katie           JR Detroit Merc         2:31.00    2:35.03
 18 Taylor, Sara              FR Detroit Merc         2:32.00    2:38.61
 -- Gailliard, Saisha         SR Bowling Gree         2:22.00         DQ
   
Women 1 Mile Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals
=========================================================================
  1 Patterson, Alicia         FR Michigan             5:08.00    5:08.62
  2 Mathews, Alexandra        FR Michigan             5:05.00    5:09.54
  3 Addison, Laura            NA Unat-Michiga         5:10.00    5:11.66
  4 Hallenborg, Nicola        SO Michigan             5:08.00    5:14.99
  5 Crane, Erica              FR Michigan             5:05.00    5:17.34
  6 Coffman, Cassie           JR Eastern Mich         5:08.00    5:19.51
  7 Hoppe, Devon              NA Unat-Michiga         5:12.00    5:20.07
  8 Ribbant, Madeline         JR Central Mich                    5:20.88
  9 Kincaid, Tiffany          SO Eastern Mich         5:22.00    5:21.44
 10 Bailey, Morgan            SO Michigan             5:15.00    5:21.68
 11 Oberski, Katrina          JR Detroit Merc         5:24.86    5:22.59
 12 Keyser, Alexandra         SO Michigan             5:15.00    5:25.94
 13 Prince, Nicole            JR Michigan             5:18.00    5:28.62
 14 Pearson, Megan            FR Michigan             5:25.00    5:29.50
 15 Hutson, Amber             JR Eastern Mich         5:24.00    5:31.94
 16 Curley-Poppe, Ciara       JR Detroit Merc                    5:52.52
   
Women 3000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals
=========================================================================
  1 Anderson, Holly           SR Central Mich         9:55.00    9:58.17
  2 Pasternak, Anna           NA Unat-Michiga        10:10.00   10:11.55
  3 Parks, Krista             SO Central Mich        10:00.00   10:16.34
  4 Clancy, Courtney          JR Michigan            10:30.00   10:30.18
  5 Baydoun, Zeinab           FR Detroit Merc        10:58.04   11:07.96
  6 Nye, Taylor               NA Unat-Michiga        10:40.00   11:22.98
   
Women 60 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Porter, Tiffany            3 Adidas                  7.99       8.08q  1
  2 Osazuwa, Uhunoma             Unattached              8.50       8.55q  2
  3 Smith, Amber              SO Michigan                8.67       8.62q  3
  4 Ofili, Cindy                 Unattached              8.80       8.92q  2
  5 Harbour, Tamica           JR Central Mich            8.70       8.95q  3
  6 Hart, Brandee             SO Detroit Merc            9.01       9.01q  2
  7 Doughty, Bridget          FR Central Mich            8.90       9.10q  1
  8 Wolanin, Kate             SO Eastern Mich            9.14       9.35q  1
  9 Sherzer, Elizabeth        SO Michigan                9.64       9.47   2
 10 Moore Willis, Taylor      SO Michigan                9.25       9.51   1
 11 Jacobson, Tatijana        JR Eastern Mich            9.80      10.19   3
 -- Busbee, Erin              SO Michigan                            DNF   3
 -- Wartley, Ashley           JR Eastern Mich            8.85        DNF   1
   
Women 60 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
  1 Porter, Tiffany            3 Adidas                  8.08       8.06
  2 Osazuwa, Uhunoma             Unattached              8.55       8.60
  3 Smith, Amber              SO Michigan                8.62       8.72
  4 Ofili, Cindy                 Unattached              8.92       8.86
  5 Harbour, Tamica           JR Central Mich            8.95       8.95
  6 Hart, Brandee             SO Detroit Merc            9.01       9.03
  7 Doughty, Bridget          FR Central Mich            9.10       9.09
  8 Wolanin, Kate             SO Eastern Mich            9.35       9.26
   
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Eastern Michigan  'A'                             3:49.57    3:49.57   2
     1) Williams, Shantavia JR          2) Elcock, Beverly SR
     3) Churchwell, Morgan SO           4) Coffman, Cassie JR
  2 Central Michigan  'A'                             3:55.00    3:57.90   2
     1) Hurley, Stephanie SR            2) Turk, Shawntoria SO
     3) Baxter, Ravyn FR                4) Doughty, Bridget FR
  3 Michigan  'A'                                     3:43.46    3:58.74   2
     1) Cahill, Charlotte JR            2) Akeredolu, Tofunmi JR
     3) Miller, Chelsey FR              4) Busbee, Erin SO
  4 Detroit Mercy  'A'                                4:04.44    4:05.17   2
     1) Hart, Brandee SO                2) Meisner, Nicole SO
     3) Kalkstein, Susan SR             4) Calhoun, Sequoyia SR
  5 Eastern Michigan  'B'                             4:05.00    4:10.42   1
     1) Rawls, Asia SO                  2) Wedderburn, Kimberly FR
     3) Webb, Natalie JR                4) Scuillo, Brooke FR
  6 Detroit Mercy  'B'                                4:14.44    4:14.17   1
     1) Curley-Poppe, Ciara JR          2) Hunt, Hana FR
     3) Marchant, Shannon JR            4) Martinez, Sarah JR
  7 Michigan  'B'                                     3:48.01    4:18.68   1
     1) Moore Willis, Taylor SO         2) Dempsey, Ariel SO
     3) Prince, Chloe JR                4) Onimo, Chinyere FR
 -- Bowling Green  'A'                                3:54.00         DQ   2
     1) Horne, Allorian SO              2) Jefferson, Felicia JR
     3) Pettigrew, Jeanette JR          4) Weimer, Allison JR
   
Women High Jump
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals
===================================================================================
  1 Forrester, Nicole            Mizuno                 1.97m      1.85m    6-00.75
  2 Heffner, Megan            SO Central Mich           1.60m      1.70m    5-07.00
  3 Jenkins, Brianna          FR Michigan               1.70m      1.65m    5-05.00
  4 Stein, Samantha           SO Central Mich           1.60m      1.60m    5-03.00
  4 Jacobson, Tatijana        JR Eastern Mich           1.65m      1.60m    5-03.00
  6 Hunt, Hana                FR Detroit Merc           1.53m      1.55m    5-01.00
  6 Lamphere, Misha           SR Central Mich           1.58m      1.55m    5-01.00
  6 Gerkin, Emily             FR Bowling Gree           1.60m      1.55m    5-01.00
  9 Moore Willis, Taylor      SO Michigan               1.60m      1.50m    4-11.00
  9 Megan, Reiter             FR Bowling Gree           1.55m      1.50m    4-11.00
 11 Cuniberti, Stephanie      SO Detroit Merc           1.55m      1.45m    4-09.00
 -- Sherzer, Elizabeth        SO Michigan               1.60m         NH
   
Women Pole Vault
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals
===================================================================================
  1 Tobel, Kiley              SO Michigan               4.00m      4.15m   13-07.25
  2 Hemingway, Jessica           Unattached             4.15m      4.05m   13-03.50
  3 Wesley, Victoria          FR Michigan               3.66m      3.55m   11-07.75
  4 Powers, Meghan            SO Eastern Mich           3.60m     J3.55m   11-07.75
  5 Morrissey, Kelly          SO Central Mich           3.50m     J3.55m   11-07.75
  6 Schornak, Jennifer        FR Eastern Mich           3.52m     J3.55m   11-07.75
  7 McNeil, Morgan            JR Michigan               3.20m      3.25m   10-08.00
  8 Love, Halley              FR Central Mich           3.50m     J3.25m   10-08.00
  9 Lark, Meghan              FR Michigan               3.05m      3.10m   10-02.00
 10 Briggs, Reagan            FR Eastern Mich           2.82m      2.95m    9-08.00
 10 Marcos, Erica             SO Michigan               3.05m      2.95m    9-08.00
 -- Zauner, Kayla             SO Detroit Merc           2.91m         NH
   
Women Long Jump
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals
===================================================================================
  1 Osazuwa, Uhunoma             Unattached             6.00m      5.81m   19-00.75
  2 White, Rosie              JR Eastern Mich           5.80m      5.15m   16-10.75
  3 Dienhart, Emily           JR Central Mich           5.27m      5.13m   16-10.00
  4 Smith, Amber              SO Michigan               5.74m      5.07m   16-07.75
  5 Long, Tiffani                Unattached             6.01m      5.04m   16-06.50
  6 Campbell, Janelle         JR Bowling Gree           5.50m      5.03m   16-06.00
  6 Wolanin, Kate             SO Eastern Mich           5.20m      5.03m   16-06.00
  8 Harbour, Tamica           JR Central Mich           5.58m      5.00m   16-05.00
  9 Oates, Tiara              SO Eastern Mich           5.55m      4.93m   16-02.25
 10 Mundy, Ebony              FR Eastern Mich           5.01m      4.61m   15-01.50
 11 Sherzer, Elizabeth        SO Michigan               5.18m      4.44m   14-07.00
 12 Body, Asia                JR Michigan               5.18m      4.33m   14-02.50
 13 Herman, Bernease          SO Michigan               5.27m      4.03m   13-02.75
   
Women Triple Jump
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals
===================================================================================
  1 Campbell, Janelle         JR Bowling Gree          11.30m     10.77m   35-04.00
  2 Mundy, Ebony              FR Eastern Mich           9.85m      9.98m   32-09.00
 -- Kalkstein, Susan          SR Detroit Merc          11.47m       FOUL
   
Women Shot Put
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals
===================================================================================
  1 Pendleton, Emily          SR Michigan              15.40m     15.28m   50-01.75
  2 Liske, Allison            SR Michigan              15.33m     14.45m   47-05.00
  3 Pendleton, Erin           JR Michigan              14.48m     13.88m   45-06.50
  4 Harris, Ashley            SR Bowling Gree          14.10m     13.72m   45-00.25
  5 Walworth, Kyla            FR Central Mich          12.38m     12.50m   41-00.25
  6 Prena, Kari               SO Michigan              12.52m     12.19m   40-00.00
  7 Brindley, Kayla           JR Central Mich          12.78m     12.17m   39-11.25
  8 Calderon, Shanilinin      SO Eastern Mich          11.58m     11.36m   37-03.25
  9 Herman, Bernease          SO Michigan              11.18m     10.93m   35-10.50
 10 Koglin, Allyson           SO Detroit Merc          11.43m     10.68m   35-00.50
 11 Berlin, Lauren            SO Detroit Merc          11.66m     10.56m   34-07.75
 12 Blanchard, Stephanie      SO Detroit Merc          11.02m     10.49m   34-05.00
 13 Sherzer, Elizabeth        SO Michigan              10.51m     10.12m   33-02.50
 14 Pomento, Anna             SO Bowling Gree          11.20m     10.11m   33-02.00
 15 Body, Asia                JR Michigan              10.00m      8.37m   27-05.50
 -- Northover, Zara              Unattached            16.02m       FOUL
  
Women Weight Throw
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals
===================================================================================
  1 Pendleton, Emily          SR Michigan              17.56m     17.99m   59-00.25
  2 Pendleton, Erin           JR Michigan              17.86m     17.36m   56-11.50
  3 Harris, Ashley            SR Bowling Gree          16.77m     17.31m   56-09.50
  4 Scarber, Angela           JR Eastern Mich          16.60m     16.50m   54-01.75
  5 Prena, Kari               SO Michigan              15.70m     15.22m   49-11.25
  6 Gomez-Diaz, Lydia         FR Eastern Mich          15.53m     14.94m   49-00.25
  7 Calderon, Shanilinin      SO Eastern Mich          12.71m     14.39m   47-02.50
  8 Fazekas, Katie            JR Bowling Gree          13.51m     14.08m   46-02.50
  9 Waisner, Adrienne         FR Eastern Mich          13.02m     13.84m   45-05.00
 10 Koglin, Allyson           SO Detroit Merc          14.24m     12.79m   41-11.50
 11 Johnson, Nicolette        FR Bowling Gree          13.00m     12.57m   41-03.00
 12 Blanchard, Stephanie      SO Detroit Merc          12.62m     11.80m   38-08.75