MGOBLUE!

2004 Olympics

Times are Athens time (7 hours ahead of EDT)
For television coverage times, check
www.nbcolympics.com.

Women's Rowing

KATE JOHNSON (U-M 1998-2001)
USA  •  Women's Eight

Date Event Time/Result
Sunday, Aug. 15 Heats 1st of 4 in Heat 1 (5:56.55) [ Results ]
Qualified for A Final
Sunday, Aug. 22 Final 2nd place (6:19.56) [ Results ]
Gold won by Romania (6:17.70)

KATE MacKENZIE (U-M 1997-98)
USA  •  Women's Pair

Date Event Time/Result
Saturday, Aug. 14 Heats 5th of 5 in Heat 1 (7:53.78) [ Results ]
Monday, Aug. 16 Repechage Postponed
Wednesday, Aug. 18 Repechage 4th of 4 in Repechage 2 (7:15.95) [ Results ]
Did not qualify for Final A
Thursday, Aug. 19 Final B 3rd of 4 in Final B (7:13.71) [ Results ]
9th place overall

Men's Rowing

STEVE WARNER (U-M Club Team 1997-2000)
USA  •  Lightweight Four

Date Event Time/Result
Sunday, Aug. 15 Heats 3rd of 4 in Heat 3 (5:54.68) [ Results ]
Qualified for semifinals
Thursday, Aug. 19 Semifinals 6th of 6 in Semifinal 1 (6:01.84) [ Results ]
Did not qualify for Final A
Saturday, Aug. 21 Final B 3rd of 6 in Final B (6:22.24) [ Results ]
9th place overall

Men's Swimming

GUSTAVO BORGES (U-M 1992-95)
Brazil  •  400-meter Freestyle Relay

Date Event Time/Result
Sunday, Aug. 15 Heats 6th of 8 in Heat 2 (3:20.20) [ Results ]
Borges swam second leg in 49.59

ANDREW HURD (U-M 2002-present)
Canada  •  400-meter Freestyle, 800-meter Freestyle Relay

Date Event Time/Result
Saturday, Aug. 14 400 Heats 4th of 8 in Heat 4 (3:50.81) [ Results ]
13th of 46 overall in prelims [ Results ]
Tuesday, Aug. 17 800 FR Heats 3rd of 8 in Heat 1 (7:18.05) [ Results ]
Hurd swam second leg in 1:48.86
Tuesday, Aug. 17 800 FR Final 5th place (7:13.33) [ Results ]
Hurd swam third leg in 1:48.09

DAN KETCHUM (U-M 2001-04)
USA  •  800-meter Freestyle Relay

Date Event Time/Result
Tuesday, Aug. 17 Heats 1st of 8 in Heat 1 (7:12.80) [ Results ]
Ketchum swam third leg in 1:48.10
Tuesday, Aug. 17 Final 1st place (7:07.33) [ Results ]
Ketchum did not swim in the final

TOM MALCHOW (U-M 1996-99)
USA  •  Co-Captain  •  200-meter Butterfly

Date Event Time/Result
Monday, Aug. 16 Heats 1st of 8 in Heat 3 (1:57.75) [ Results ]
Monday, Aug. 16 Semifinals 3rd of 8 in Semifinal 1 (1:57.48) [ Results ]
Tuesday, Aug. 17 Final 8th place (1:57.48) [ Results ]

PETER VANDERKAAY (U-M 2003-present)
USA  •  800-meter Freestyle Relay

Date Event Time/Result
Tuesday, Aug. 17 Heats 1st of 8 in Heat 1 (7:12.80) [ Results ]
Vanderkaay swam fourth leg in 1:47.78
Tuesday, Aug. 17 Final 1st place (7:07.33) [ Results ]
Vanderkaay swam third leg in 1:47.79

BOB BOWMAN (U-M men's swimming head coach, 2004-present)
USA  •  Assistant Coach

JON URBANCHEK (U-M men's swimming head coach, 1983-2004)
USA  •  Assistant Coach

Men's Track

TIM BROE (U-M men's track volunteer coach, 2003-present)
USA  •  5,000-meter Run

Date Event Time/Result
Wednesday, Aug. 25 Round 1 6th place in Heat 2 (13:20.29) [ Results ]
Qualified for final
Saturday, Aug. 28 Final 11th place (13:33.06) [ Results ]

KEVIN SULLIVAN (U-M 1994-98)
Canada  •  1,500-meter Run

Date Event Time/Result
Friday, Aug. 20 Round 1 6th place in Heat 1 (3:39.30) [ Results ]
Qualified for semifinals
Sunday, Aug. 22 Semifinals 9th place in Semifinal 2 (3:42.86) [ Results ]
Did not qualify for final

NICK WILLIS (U-M 2003-present)
New Zealand  •  1,500-meter Run

Date Event Time/Result
Friday, Aug. 20 Round 1 3rd place in Heat 2 (3:39.80) [ Results ]
Qualified for semifinals
Sunday, Aug. 22 Semifinals 6th place in Semifinal 2 (3:41.46) [ Results ]
Did not qualify for final

ALAN WEBB (U-M 2002)
USA  •  1,500-meter Run

Date Event Time/Result
Friday, Aug. 20 Round 1 9th place in Heat 2 (3:41.25) [ Results ]
Did not qualify for semifinals

Women's Track

COURTNEY BABCOCK (U-M 1992-94, '96)
Canada  •  5,000-meter Run, 1,500-meter Run

Date Event Time/Result
Friday, Aug. 20 5,000m Round 1 13th place in Heat 2 (15:47.35) [ Results ]
Did not qualify for final
Tuesday, Aug. 24 1,500m Round 1 9th place in Heat 1 (4:08.18) [ Results ]
Did not qualify for semifinals

Men's Triathlon

ANDY POTTS (U-M swimmer 1996-99)
USA

Date Event Time/Result
Thursday, Aug. 26 Final 22nd place (1:55:36.47) [ Results ]

Wrestling

STEVE FRASER (U-M 1978-80)
USA  •  Greco-Roman Head Coach

    Credit Card
    Photo Store