Michigan's Academic All-Americans

(Through Feb. 26, 2015)

The College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) has recognized academic achievement in collegiate athletics since 1952 with its Academic All-America team. Below are Michigan's all-time Academic All-America student-athletes, including fullback Dick Balzhiser, who was selected into the Academic All-America Hall of Fame in 2002 and women's basketball standout Diane Dietz, who was inducted into the Academic All-America Hall of Fame in 2009.

Wolverine, Sport -- Team (Season)
• Rebecca Addison, Cross Country/Track -- First (2013), Third (2012)
• Beth Amelkovich, Gymnastics/At-Large -- First (1999), Third (1997)
• John Anderson, Football -- Second (1976, 1977)
• Jason Avant, Football -- Second (2005)
• Dick Balzhiser, Football -- First (1952), Hall of Fame (2002)
• Courtney Beidler, Swimming/At-Large -- Third (2014)
• Norm Betts, Football -- First (1981), Second (1980)
• Mark Bodnar, Basketball -- Third (1981)
• Marty Bodnar, Basketball -- First (1981), Third (1980), Fifth (1978)
• Kyle Bohm, Baseball -- Second (2005)
• Jan Boyd, Softball -- Second (1983)
• Eileen Brandes, Field Hockey -- Third Team (2012)
• Joanna Bullard, Track/At-Large -- Third (1983)
• Matt Butler, Baseball -- Third (2005)
• Casey Close, Baseball -- First (1986), Third (1985)
• Traci Conrad, Softball -- First (1998), Second (1999)
• Sarah Curtis, Gymnastics/At-Large -- Second (2011)
• Diane Dietz, Basketball -- First (1981, 1982), Second (1980), Hall of Fame (2009)
• Dan Disher, Baseball -- Honorable Mention (1986)
• Tom Dixon, Football -- Second (1983)
• Bruce Elliott, Football -- First (1971)
• Katie Erdman, Track & Field/Cross Country -- First (2007), Second (2006)
• Nicole Elmblad, Basketball -- Third (2015), Second (2014)
• Mason Ferlic, Track & Field/Cross Country -- Third (2014)
• Angela Findlay, Softball -- Second (2010)
• Adam Finley, Football -- Second (2004)
• Dave Fisher, Football -- First (1966)
• Kelly Forbis, Softball -- First (1993)
• George Foussianes, Baseball -- Third (1980)
• Dave Gallagher, Football -- Second (1973)
• Lindsey Gallo#, Track & Field/Cross Country -- First (2004, 2005)
• Neil Gardner, Track/At-Large -- Second (1997)
Alessandra Giampaolo, Softball -- Third (2008)
• Janessa Grieco, Gymnastics/At-Large -- Third (2003)
• Steve Grote, Basketball -- First (1976), Second (1977)
• Brian Gunn, Swimming/At-Large -- First (1993)
• Bill Hart, Football -- First (1972)
• Paul Heuerman, Basketball -- Second (1981)
• Ken Higgins, Football -- First (1986)
• Kelly Holmes, Softball -- First (1997), Second (1996)
• Stefan Humphries, Football -- First (1982, 1983)
• Alecia Humphrey, Swimming/At-Large -- Second (1995)
• Chris Hutchinson, Football -- Second (1992)
• Connor Jaeger, Swimming -- First (2014), Second (2013)
• Jon Jansen, Football -- Second (1998)
• Dan Jilek, Football -- First (1975)
• Jeff Jillson, Ice Hockey -- Second (2001)
• Alyson Kohlmeier, Track & Field/Cross Country -- Third (2006)
• Pam Kosanke, Softball -- First (2000)
• Kelly Kovach, Softball -- First (1994, 1995)
• Greg Lane, Baseball -- First (1977)
• Brent Lang, Swimming/At-Large -- First (1989)
• Kirk Lewis, Football -- First (1974)
• Jim Mandich, Football -- First (1969)
• Molly McClimon, Cross Country-Track/At-Large -- Third (1994)
• Zoltan Mesko, Football -- First (2009)
• Tammy Mika, Softball -- Third (1998)
• Marc Milia, Football -- Second (1993)
• Clay Miller, Football -- First (1985), Second (1984)
• Ed Muransky, Football -- First (1981)
• Matt Niemeyer, Soccer -- First (2004)
• Zack Novak, Men's Basketball -- Third (2012)
• Jim Orwig, Football -- First (1955, 1957)
• William "Bubba" Paris, Football -- Second (1980)
• Kaitlyn Peale, Cross Country/Track -- Second (2011), Third (2010)
• Dan Pelekoudas, Basketball -- Fourth (1980)
• Rob Renes, Football -- First (1999), Second (1998)
• Mena Reyman, Softball -- Second (1983), Honorable Mention (1985)
• Dan Sanborn, Baseball -- Second (1997)
• Nicole Sappingfield, Softball -- Second (2014)
• Sue Schroeder, Cross Country-Track/At-Large -- Second (1984, 1985, 1986)
• Phil Seymour, Football -- First (1970)
• Valeria Silva, Swimming/At-Large -- Second (2008)
• Brian Simmons, Baseball -- Second (1995)
• Jillian Smith -- Second (2013)
• Kevin Sullivan, Cross Country/At-Large -- First (1998), Second (1996)
• Kevin Sullivan*, Track/At-Large -- First (1998), Third (1997)
• Eric Tannenbaum, Wrestling/At-Large -- First (2007, 2008), Second (2006)
• Robert Thompson, Football -- First (1982)
• Bob Timberlake, Football -- First (1964)
• Kiley Tobel, Pole Vaulter -- Second (2014)
• Justin Toman, Gymnastics -- First (2002)
• Dick Vidmer, Football -- First (1966)
• John Wangler, Football -- Second (1980)
• Scott Weaver, Baseball -- First (1995)
• Beth Wymer, Gymnastics/At-Large -- Third (1995)

# 2004 and 2005 Women's Track & Field/Cross Country Academic All-American of the Year
*1998 Spring At-Large Academic All-American of the Year

Nicole Elmblad
Nicole Elmblad
Third Team, 2015
Second Team, 2014


Connor Jaeger
Connor Jaeger
First Team, 2014
Second Team, 2013


Kiley Tobel
Kiley Tobel
Second Team, 2014

Nicole Sappingfield
Nicole Sappingfield
Second Team, 2014

Courtney Beidler
Courtney Beidler
Third Team, 2014

Mason Ferlic
Mason Ferlic
Third Team, 2014