University of Michigan Hall of Honor

The University of Michigan Hall of Honor was established in 1978 to recognize individuals who have made significant contributions as athletes, coaches and administrators to the tradition of Wolverine athletics and, in doing so, have enhanced the image and reputation of the University of Michigan.

Those inducted into the Hall of Honor have earned All-America recognition in a team or individual sport or, as individuals have established an NCAA, American or World record; won an NCAA title, or made significant contributions to the Michigan Athletic Department as a coach or administrator.

Note: From 1990-2006, inductions were made every two years. No awards were presented in the biennial years of 1998 and 2000, nor in 2012. In 2015 there were induction ceremonies in February and October.

» Inductees by decade: 2000-2009 | 1990-99 | 1980-89 | 1978-79

* denotes posthumous induction

2016 Inductees

Mark Donahue, Football (1974-77)
Lorne Howes, Ice Hockey (1955-57)
Kate Johnson, Rowing (1998-2001)
Jon Urbanchek, Men's Swimming and Diving Coach (1982-2004)

• Inductee Videos: Mark Donahue | Lorne Howes | Kate Johnson | Jon Urbanchek | Class of 2016

2016 Hall of Honor Class

2015 Inductees (October)

Lloyd Carr, Football Coach (1980-2007)
Brent Lang, Men's Swimming (1987-90)
John Matchefts*, Ice Hockey (1950-53)
Elise Ray, Women's Gymnastics (2001-02, '04-05)

• Inductee Videos: Lloyd Carr | Brent Lang | John Matchefts | Elise Ray

2015 Hall of Honor, Fall

2015 Inductees (February)

Traci Conrad, Softball (1996-99)
John "Jumbo" Elliott, Football (1984-87)
Kevin Sullivan, Men's Track & Field (1994-98)

Induction Ceremony

2014 Inductees

Gary Grant, Men's Basketball (1985-88)
Katie McGregor, Women's Track & Cross Country (1996-99)
Mark Messner, Football (1985-88)

Induction Ceremony
• Inductions: Gary Grant | Katie McGregor | Mark Messner


From left: Messner, McGregor, Grant

2013 Inductees

Gustavo Borges, Men's Swimming (1992-95)
Rob Lytle*, Football (1974-76)
Brendan Morrison, Ice Hockey (1994-97)

Induction Ceremony Photo Gallery
• Inductions: Gustavo Borges | Brendan Morrison | Rob Lytle

2011 Inductees

Casey Close, Baseball (1983-86)
Brian Eisner, Men's Tennis (1969-99)
Sara Griffin, Softball (1995-98)
Alecia Humphrey, Women's Swimming (1992-95)
Molly McClimon, Women's Cross Country/Track (1991-94)
Johnny Orr, Men's Basketball Coach (1968-80)

Induction Ceremony Photo Gallery   |  Casey Close Interview


From left: Wayman Britt (representing Orr), Close, Griffin, McClimon, Eisner, Humphrey

2010 Inductees

Rick Bay, Wrestling (1961-64)
Dave Brown*, Football (1971-74)
Joanna Bullard (Mehall), Women's Track and Field (1980-83)
Don Dufek Jr., Football and Ice Hockey (1973-76)
Wendy Marshall (Martin), Women's Gymnastics (1993-96)
Greg Meyer, Men's Track and Field (1973-77)
Glen Rice, Men's Basketball (1985-89)
Barbara Weinstein (McGrath), Women's Diving (1978-80)

2010 Hall of Honor Induction Ceremony Photo Gallery