MGOBLUE!
MGoBlue Awards

The third annual MGoBlue.com Awards and Plays of the Year recognize the top athletes and moments of 2012-13 in Michigan Athletics. Beginning Monday, June 17, an award and five plays of the year will be announced on alternating days across a two-week period. Check out the nominees and return each day for video updates as the winners are announced.

PLAYS OF THE YEAR/AWARDS


NOW PLAYING: Top Plays Nos. 5-1

 
Plays (Date Revealed)

Nos. 25-21 video icon (June 18)
Nos. 20-16 video icon (June 20)
Nos. 15-11 video icon (June 24)
Nos. 10-6 video icon (June 26)
Nos. 5-1 video icon (June 28)

Awards

Postseason Performers of the Year video icon
Male Freshman of the Year video icon
Female Freshman of the Year video icon
Breakthrough Athletes of the Year video icon
Coaches of the Year video icon
Teams of the Year video icon

FRESHMEN OF THE YEAR

MALE WINNERFEMALE WINNER
Trouba
Jacob Trouba
Ice Hockey
   Other Male Nominees
• Devin Funchess, Football
• Jacob Cronenworth, Baseball
• Glenn Robinson III, Basketball
• Dylan Bosch, Swimming
  Romero
Sierra Romero
Softball
  Other Female Nominees
• Tiffany Morales, Volleyball
• Cindy Ofili, Track
• Bryce Beckwith, Water Polo
• Ronit Yurovsky, Tennis

BREAKTHROUGH ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

MALE WINNERFEMALE WINNER
Bruno Ortiz
Bruno Ortiz
Swimming
   Other Male Nominees
• Barrett Franks, Tennis
• Cody Riffle, Track & Field
• Jake Ryan, Football
• Zach Zott, Baseball
  Thompson
Kate Thompson
Women's Basketball
  Other Female Nominees
• Sara Driesenga, Softball
• Leslie Smith, Field Hockey
• Molly Toon, Volleyball
• Shelina Zadorsky, Soccer

POSTSEASON PERFORMERS OF THE YEAR

MALE WINNERFEMALE WINNER
Mikulak
Sam Mikulak
Men's Gymnastics
   Other Male Nominees
• Connor Jaeger, Swimming
• Mitch McGary, Basketball
• Trey Burke, Basketball
• Bruno Ortiz, Swimming
  Driesenga
Sara Driesenga
Softball
  Other Female Nominees
• Lexi Erwin, Volleyball
• Clare Stachel, Soccer
• Katie Zurales, Gymnastics
• Amanda Eccleston, Track

» Athlete résumés


COACHES OF THE YEAR

MALE TEAM WINNERFEMALE TEAM WINNER
Beilein
John Beilein
Basketball
   Other Male Team Nominees
• Erik Bakich, Baseball
• Mike Bottom, Swimming & Diving
• Chaka Daley, Soccer
• Kurt Golder, Gymnastics
  Rosen
Mark Rosen
Volleyball
  Other Female Team Nominees
• Kim Barnes Arico, Basketball
• Ronni Bernstein, Tennis
• Carol Hutchins, Softball
• Mike McGuire, Cross Country

TEAMS OF THE YEAR

MALE TEAM WINNERFEMALE TEAM WINNER
M Swim & Dive
Men's Swimming & Diving
   Other Male Nominees
• Men's Basketball
• Men's Gymnastics
  Softball
Softball
  Other Female Team Nominees
• Women's Cross Country
• Volleyball

 

» Previous MGoBlue.com Awards: 2011-12 | 2010-11

 

    Credit Card
    Photo Store