Awards

2016-17 MGoBlue.com Awards

The seventh annual MGoBlue.com Awards recognize the top athletes, plays and moments of the 2016-17 season of University of Michigan Athletics. Beginning Monday, June 5, an award will be announced each weekday through June 16. Check out the nominees and return each day for video updates as the winners are announced.

NOW PLAYING: Top Moments of the Year 5-1

Awards Schedule

Monday, June 5 -- Freshman of the Year
Tuesday, June 6 -- Breakthrough Athlete of the Year
Wednesday, June 7 -- Team Coach of the Year
Thursday, June 8 -- Team of the Year

Monday, June 12 -- Student-Athletes of the Year
Tuesday, June 13 -- Top Plays, 10-6
Wednesday, June 14 -- Top Plays, 5-1
Thursday, June 15 -- Top Moments, 10-6
Friday, June 16 -- Top Moments, 5-1



Student-Athlete of the Year

Female Winner: Brienne Minor, Tennis

Female Athlete of the Year video icon

Minor photo
Brienne Minor

Other Finalists
Nicole Artz, Gymnastics
Megan Betsa, Softball
Erin Finn, Cross Country/Track & Field
Katelynn Flaherty, Basketball
Jaimie Phelan, Track & Field

Male Winner: Jabrill Peppers, Football

Male Athlete of the Year video icon

Peppers photo
Jabrill Peppers

Other Finalists
Felix Auböck, Swimming & Diving
Jake Butt, Football
Grant Cartwright, Track & Field
Oliver Jaskie, Baseball
Derrick Walton Jr., Basketball



Team of the Year

Female Winner: Women's Cross Country

Female Team of the Year video icon

Women's Cross Country

Other Finalists
Basketball
Water Polo

Male Winner: Men's Basketball

Male Team of the Year video icon

Men's Basketball

Other Finalists
Baseball
Football



Coach of the Year

Female Team Winner: Kim Barnes Arico, Basketball

Female Team Coach of the Year video icon

Kim Barnes Arico
Kim Barnes Arico

Other Finalists
Mike McGuire, Cross Country
Mark Rothstein, Rowing

Male Team Winner: John Beilein, Basketball

Male Team Coach of the Year video icon

John Beilein
John Beilein

Other Finalists
Erik Bakich, Baseball
Jim Harbaugh, Football



Breakthrough Athlete of the Year

Female Winner: Elodie Van Dievoet, Golf

Female Breakthrough Athlete of the Year video icon

Elodie Van Dievoet
Elodie Van Dievoet

Other Finalists
Faith Canfield, Softball
Gabby DeLoof, Swimming & Diving
Sarah Jackson, Soccer
Emma McLean, Gymnastics

Male Winner: D.J. Wilson, Basketball

Male Breakthrough Athlete of the Year video icon

D.J. Wilson
D.J. Wilson

Other Finalists
Michael Brdar, Baseball
Grant Cartwright, Track & Field
Brent Noseworthy, Lacrosse
Wilton Speight, Football



Freshman of the Year

Female Winner: MacKenzi Welsh, Volleyball

Female Freshman of the Year video icon

MacKenzi Welsh
MacKenzi Welsh

Other Finalists
Tayla-May Bentley, Rowing
Jade Harrison, Track & Field
Chiara Lommer, Tennis
Maddy Steere, Water Polo

Male Winner: Felix Auböck, Swimming & Diving

Male Freshman of the Year video icon

Felix Auböck
Felix Auböck

Other Finalists
Chris Evans, Football
Connor Johnston, Tennis
Logan Massa, Wrestling
Jake Slaker, Ice Hockey




Previous MGoBlue.com Awards: 2015-16 | 2014-15 | 2013-14 | 2012-13 | 2011-12 | 2010-11